KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

Trekkergedreven

English translation: tractor-driven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Trekkergedreven
English translation:tractor-driven
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

15:06 Jun 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Trekkergedreven
Trekkergedreven aggregaat 30 KVA. met elektronische regeling
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
tractor-driven
Explanation:
http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/00-059.ht...
Selected response from:

Willem Prinse
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tractor-drivenWillem Prinse
3 +3tractor powered
vic voskuil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tractor-driven


Explanation:
http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/00-059.ht...


    Reference: http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/engineer/facts/00-059.ht...
Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: ah yes, these are actually a lot more common :)
2 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tractor powered


Explanation:
à la google (ie "tractor-powered-generator")...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> thank you Jack!

agree  WIDIC
1 hr
  -> thank you Widic!

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> thank you Kate :)