KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

schakelend onderdeel

English translation: gear mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schakelend onderdeel
English translation:gear mechanism
Entered by: Anne Key

06:43 Jun 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: schakelend onderdeel
I am currently working on a short translation about chronograph watches, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Het starten van de chronograaf is eigenlijk niets anders dan het in elkaar laten grijpen van twee tandwielen. In Figuur 1 vindt u daarvoor de benodigde onderdelen. Het rad 8000 is het tandwiel waarop de secondeteller is gemonteerd, precies in het midden van het uurwerk. Onderdeel 8082 is het schakelende onderdeel waarin zich rad 8083 bevindt. In genoemde figuur is de chronograaf gestart. Het rad van 8083 is in ‘ingrijping’ met rad 8000, waardoor de teller draait."

Although this term seems to be used readily in Dutch (possibly a generic term), I am not entirely sure how to translate it in this particular case.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
gear mechanism
Explanation:
should work here
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks Vic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gear mechanism
vic voskuil
4part that engagesWillem Prinse
4sliding gear assembly
Marijke Singer
3connection/transfer gear
NEDprofy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gear mechanism


Explanation:
should work here


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4363553.html
vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks Vic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Lots of references to this phrase in connection with watches
1 hr
  -> indeed. Thanks Kate!

agree  Mark Shimmin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Denimmish!

agree  Nicole Snoek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicole!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding gear assembly


Explanation:
See the following website with a photograph listing all the different parts:
http://www.abbeyclock.com/photos/i/wwmove.html
(If this link does not work, visit http://www.abbeyclock.com/photos/wittnauer.html and click on the first photo.)

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part that engages


Explanation:
The previous 2 suggestions are fine; this is just another suggestion depending on how you translate the whole sentence.

G'luck

Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection/transfer gear


Explanation:
Here the term should be transparent. The point is that one wheel drives the other

NEDprofy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian