KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

Bouwkundig normaal

English translation: Building factor, normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bouwkundig normaal
English translation:Building factor, normal
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

19:33 Jul 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / security risk analysis
Dutch term or phrase: Bouwkundig normaal
"Totaal aantal punten X risicopunten

Risicoklasse Y Beveiligingsklasse Bn + Ez + Cz

Toelichting
- Bn = Bouwkundig normaal
- Ez = Elektronisch zwaar
- Cz = Compartiment zwaar"

And further:
"De buitenschil bouwkundig normaal uitvoeren met een elektronisch toegangcontrole systeem ( Tac ) voor geautoriseerde personen."

Similar Q to one just posted re 2nd term. Feedback from those in the know would be appreciated.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Building factor, normal
Explanation:
The outside building protection factor is implemented with electronic doeway system for authorised persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-02 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, doorway system
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to both, but I'll go with this solution. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3structurally - standard
Mark Shimmin
3Building factor, normal
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building factor, normal


Explanation:
The outside building protection factor is implemented with electronic doeway system for authorised persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-07-02 21:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, doorway system

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks to both, but I'll go with this solution. Cheers, R.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structurally - standard


Explanation:
This could be a solution.
Security levels:
Structural aspect: standard level
Electronic aspect: high level
Safe room: high level
Not sure of the last term, could be a room or an area.
This could be a safe area for personnel or computers or valuables.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8