KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

haaks omtrekken

English translation: turning/pulling at right angles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:haaks omtrekken
English translation:turning/pulling at right angles
Entered by: Anne Key

21:21 Oct 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: haaks omtrekken
I am currently translating a short technical translation (sliding-floor trailers), and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

"Samen met de TU Delft is, door toepassing van de "finit element methode", in beeld gebracht waar de grootste spanningen en vervormingen optraden bij het haaks omtrekken van een trailer. De uitkomsten zijn verwerkt in het ontwerp van de ondervloer met als resultaat 60% lagere spanningen en vervormingen. Daarnaast is ook de belastbaarheid van boven bij bijv. heftruckbelading aanzienlijk verbeterd."

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
turning/pulling at right angles
Explanation:
Misschien kun je het zo omschrijven. Een discussie over precies deze berekening mét een schematische afbeelding waarin het 'haaks omtrekken' wordt verduidelijkt, vind je in de ref. (bijna onderaan).
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks for your help, also to Eddie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1turning/pulling at right anglesHarry Borsje
3turning/pulling perpendicularly
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning/pulling at right angles


Explanation:
Misschien kun je het zo omschrijven. Een discussie over precies deze berekening mét een schematische afbeelding waarin het 'haaks omtrekken' wordt verduidelijkt, vind je in de ref. (bijna onderaan).



    Reference: http://www.wetenschapsforum.nl/index.php?showtopic=29220
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for - many thanks for your help, also to Eddie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my conclusion also (or more literally, 'pull around at right angles/at a right angle'), and very nice research!
12 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turning/pulling perpendicularly


Explanation:
Not quite sure whether "pependicular(ly)" can be used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-19 02:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, pse read perpendicular(ly) i.o. pependicular(ly)

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian