KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

nasteltijd

English translation: (re)adjustment time


14:39 Jan 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: nasteltijd
Omdat een motor in emissie kan variëren moet ook de hoeveelheid ingespoten reaktiemiddel (ureum) variëren.
Hiervoor is een regeling benodigd.
De snelheid van deze regeling kan ingesteld worden met nasteltijd en doodtijd.

The only vaguely useful use of nasteltijd I found was on wikipedia. FWIW, I've found 'dwell time' for doodtijd.

All suggestions very welcome. TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:(re)adjustment time
Explanation:
according to Van Dale, nastellen = readjust, rest. It goes on to say that nastelbaar = readjustable, and a nastelring = adjusting ring. So 'adjustment time' seems a logical translation for 'nasteltijd.' I'm not certain, though.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2response timeHarry Borsje
1 +3(re)adjustment timeMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(re)adjustment time


Explanation:
according to Van Dale, nastellen = readjust, rest. It goes on to say that nastelbaar = readjustable, and a nastelring = adjusting ring. So 'adjustment time' seems a logical translation for 'nasteltijd.' I'm not certain, though.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Would be my take, too.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  WIDIC
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: logies
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
response time


Explanation:
Another take. IMO it would be more like the time constant determining the behaviour of a (PID) control system.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my thought too -- the time taken by the system to respond to a (step) change
16 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: See the following website (also explains dead time): http://www.omega.com/literature/transactions/volume3/glossar...
16 hrs