KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

leegloopruimte

English translation: drain-back / drain-down space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:leegloopruimte
English translation:drain-back / drain-down space
Entered by: LAB2004

11:01 Mar 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / solar boilers
Dutch term or phrase: leegloopruimte
Bij onvoldoende instraling, of om bevriezing of oververhitting te voorkomen, stopt de circulatie en stroomt het water vanuit de collector terug in de leegloopruimte van het opslagvat. Deze leegloopruimte dient tevens als expansieruimte, waardoor het niet nodig is een apart expansievat hoeft te installeren.
TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
drain-back / drain-down space
Explanation:
'drain-back' or 'drain-down' is apparently the term used for operational draining of the collector, and judging from the ghits many systems have a separate tank for this. Here there is apparenly spare capacity for this in the main tank, so a separate tank is not necessary (and an expansion tank is also not necessary).

[PDF]
Drain Back System Installation
The heart of this system is the Drain Back Tank, It is best to position the tank ... to the solar collector. It is necessary to install the pump and drain ...
www.thesolarshop.eu/acatalog/Drain-Back-System-Installation...

Solar Architecture in Cool Climates - Google Books Result
by Colin Porteous, Kerr MacGregor - 2005 - Technology
Other methods of freeze protection include 'drain-back' or 'drain-down', ... An ingenious UK invention uses a solar collector that is inherently ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=1844072819...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1drain-back / drain-down spaceKen Cox
1overflow tenk
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overflow tenk


Explanation:
could this be it?

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drain-back / drain-down space


Explanation:
'drain-back' or 'drain-down' is apparently the term used for operational draining of the collector, and judging from the ghits many systems have a separate tank for this. Here there is apparenly spare capacity for this in the main tank, so a separate tank is not necessary (and an expansion tank is also not necessary).

[PDF]
Drain Back System Installation
The heart of this system is the Drain Back Tank, It is best to position the tank ... to the solar collector. It is necessary to install the pump and drain ...
www.thesolarshop.eu/acatalog/Drain-Back-System-Installation...

Solar Architecture in Cool Climates - Google Books Result
by Colin Porteous, Kerr MacGregor - 2005 - Technology
Other methods of freeze protection include 'drain-back' or 'drain-down', ... An ingenious UK invention uses a solar collector that is inherently ...
books.google.nl/books?isbn=1844072819...

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Good research Ken!
1 hr