KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

schuifstanden

English translation: positions of the regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schuifstanden
English translation:positions of the regulator
Entered by: Chris Hughes

21:51 Feb 8, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: schuifstanden
Bij hoge schuifstanden blijkt de afname slechts enkele procenten te bedragen waar afnamen van 10 % werden verwacht.
Chris Hughes
positions of the regulator
Explanation:
output regulator
Selected response from:

WIDIC
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1positions of the regulator
WIDIC
3positions of the register(s)
Marcel F
2slide/sliding positions or settingsJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slide/sliding positions or settings


Explanation:
Without more context I can't give this suggestion a higher confidence level, Chris.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positions of the regulator


Explanation:
output regulator


WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: (Although I think I'd prefer capacity regulator)
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positions of the register(s)


Explanation:
In this context, I would call this 'schuif' a register

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench