KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

schuif

English translation: Korchomkin gives


20:58 Jun 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: schuif
some kind of small lock gate;
any specific term one could use here
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:Korchomkin gives
Explanation:
a variety of terms:
1) slide damper [registre à guillotine]
2) sliding gate [vanne à glissières]
[Note that the term "sliding gate" is also given a second translation in Dutch: roldeur, which corresponds to a "porte roulante d'écluse" in French.
3) sluice valve [vanne d'écluse]
4) lift gate [vanne levante plane]
[here too, the alternative translation of "lift gate" is "hefdeur" [context: sluis] [porte levante]
5) lock paddle, for which the two apparently strictly identical Dutch terms are schuif and rinket (context: sluisdeur)

Good luck making some sense of that!

For the record, my first thought was that it might be the small (pressure balancing) gate in the lock gates themselves that is used to fill (or empty, depending which way your barge is moving) the lock before the gates can be opened. This apparently is called a "gate paddle - Lock paddle installed in a lock gate". A "lock paddle" (see above) is a "sluice gate to enable a lock to be filled or emptied", i.e. if serves the same purpose as the "gate paddle" but routes the water to the lock by another way instead of through the gates themselves.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
this is a complete answer, and I have now ordered Korchomkin to boot! thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Korchomkin givesxxxBourth
4slide valve
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1bolt, slide latch
Chris Hopley
3gate
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide valve


Explanation:
ook wel 'gate valve' genoemd

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate


Explanation:
In terms of water management the usual term is a gate, large or small,, but more especially of the smaller variety. Depends on where it is being used as to what precedes it -ditch, lock, tide, canal etc

see the picture here http://www.lahosken.san-francisco.ca.us/frivolity/photos/200...
and http://clevershark.com/photo/Amsterdam_2003/Canal_Gate

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Korchomkin gives


Explanation:
a variety of terms:
1) slide damper [registre à guillotine]
2) sliding gate [vanne à glissières]
[Note that the term "sliding gate" is also given a second translation in Dutch: roldeur, which corresponds to a "porte roulante d'écluse" in French.
3) sluice valve [vanne d'écluse]
4) lift gate [vanne levante plane]
[here too, the alternative translation of "lift gate" is "hefdeur" [context: sluis] [porte levante]
5) lock paddle, for which the two apparently strictly identical Dutch terms are schuif and rinket (context: sluisdeur)

Good luck making some sense of that!

For the record, my first thought was that it might be the small (pressure balancing) gate in the lock gates themselves that is used to fill (or empty, depending which way your barge is moving) the lock before the gates can be opened. This apparently is called a "gate paddle - Lock paddle installed in a lock gate". A "lock paddle" (see above) is a "sluice gate to enable a lock to be filled or emptied", i.e. if serves the same purpose as the "gate paddle" but routes the water to the lock by another way instead of through the gates themselves.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is a complete answer, and I have now ordered Korchomkin to boot! thanks very much

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolt, slide latch


Explanation:
Difficult to say. Have you got a description or diagram? What's it used for?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 day23 hrs