KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

massieve draad

English translation: solid wire welding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:massieve draad
English translation:solid wire welding
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

12:03 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / welding
Dutch term or phrase: massieve draad
Massieve draad / GMAW / MAG

iets met lassing.. sorry, no more context. a position in the table
EstEnter
Netherlands
solid wire welding
Explanation:
Underwater Processing / Database on Underwater Welding Technical ...... Sputtering is much less than solid wire welding and quality of weld metal is superior. ... Deposition rate is about 10% superior to solid wire welding. ...
www.mre.aist.go.jp/db-uwt1/ DUWTI/Docs/uw/uwWeldingDoc.334.en.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Broco Inc. - World Leader in Welding Products... Duty Cycle, 50%. Processes, MIG solid wire welding on mild or stainless steels, with argon/CO2 blend shielding gas. Use electrode positive (+) polarity. ...
www.brocoinc.com/default.aspx?page=goweld - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Contents of the Paton Welding Journal +3, 2001 (in English)... that a carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxides are the main components of a gaseous constituent of the welding aerosol in mechanized solid wire welding in CO2, in ...
www.nas.gov.ua/pwj/e01no03.html - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 12:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook - Shielding Gases... Mig Spot. Welding. Tables. ... is universally known as the gas used for GMAW with short ... become the defacto- standard for most diameter solid wire welding and commonly ...
www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig4_9.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] STICK ELECTRODES APPLICATION CHARTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Two methods of MIG (GMAW) welding are broadly used, Short ... Gas Flow For MIG welding 20-40 CFH For ... Effects of Shielding Gases on Flux Cored and Solid Wire Welding ...
www.xergon.com/catalog/alloys/ch1ref.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] RED-D-ARC MX350File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Constant Voltage (CV) mode for positive polarity cored and solid wire welding with arc ... 16”) MC-710 (.045”-5/64”) Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) Carbon Steel ...
content.lincolnelectric.com/ pdfs/products/navigator/im/Im697.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 12:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GMAW stands for Gas Metal Arc Welding

Welding data - temperature conversion table... 1.MIG stands for metal inert gas welding. 2.MAG stands for metal active gas welding. 3.SUBARC stands for submerged arc welding. ...
www.arcraftplasma.com/powersources.htm
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solid wire welding
Dave Greatrix
3solid wire
GerryS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solid wire welding


Explanation:
Underwater Processing / Database on Underwater Welding Technical ...... Sputtering is much less than solid wire welding and quality of weld metal is superior. ... Deposition rate is about 10% superior to solid wire welding. ...
www.mre.aist.go.jp/db-uwt1/ DUWTI/Docs/uw/uwWeldingDoc.334.en.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Broco Inc. - World Leader in Welding Products... Duty Cycle, 50%. Processes, MIG solid wire welding on mild or stainless steels, with argon/CO2 blend shielding gas. Use electrode positive (+) polarity. ...
www.brocoinc.com/default.aspx?page=goweld - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Contents of the Paton Welding Journal +3, 2001 (in English)... that a carbon monoxide and nitrogen oxides are the main components of a gaseous constituent of the welding aerosol in mechanized solid wire welding in CO2, in ...
www.nas.gov.ua/pwj/e01no03.html - 13k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 12:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbook - Shielding Gases... Mig Spot. Welding. Tables. ... is universally known as the gas used for GMAW with short ... become the defacto- standard for most diameter solid wire welding and commonly ...
www.esabna.com/EUWeb/MIG_handbook/592mig4_9.htm - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] STICK ELECTRODES APPLICATION CHARTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Two methods of MIG (GMAW) welding are broadly used, Short ... Gas Flow For MIG welding 20-40 CFH For ... Effects of Shielding Gases on Flux Cored and Solid Wire Welding ...
www.xergon.com/catalog/alloys/ch1ref.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


[PDF] RED-D-ARC MX350File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Constant Voltage (CV) mode for positive polarity cored and solid wire welding with arc ... 16”) MC-710 (.045”-5/64”) Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) Carbon Steel ...
content.lincolnelectric.com/ pdfs/products/navigator/im/Im697.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 12:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GMAW stands for Gas Metal Arc Welding

Welding data - temperature conversion table... 1.MIG stands for metal inert gas welding. 2.MAG stands for metal active gas welding. 3.SUBARC stands for submerged arc welding. ...
www.arcraftplasma.com/powersources.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
10 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 day20 mins

agree  Ton Remkes: There's nothing like 'welding' in the original question. I'd opt for simply: 'solid wire'.
1 day14 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid wire


Explanation:
Can't go wrong with "solid wire".

GerryS
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch