KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

Koppel en vermogen

English translation: torque and power


14:04 Dec 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Koppel en vermogen
Hoe kan 'het koppel' van een auto en 'vermogen' het best vertaald worden in het Engels? Bvd.
YubYub
English translation:torque and power
Explanation:
koppel = torque
vermogen = power
Selected response from:

Joost Simons
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3torque and power
Joost Simons
3 -1clutch / power
Ben Hickman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torque and power


Explanation:
koppel = torque
vermogen = power

Joost Simons
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ken Cox: of the engine, of course
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fred ten Berge
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clutch / power


Explanation:
"Het koppel" is the clutch, and "vermogen" means power.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 14:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Koppel\" could also refer to the \"torque converter\" if the vehicle has an automatic transmission. A clutch is only appropriate for manual transmission vehicles.

Ben Hickman
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joost Simons: De 'clutch' is de koppeling.
3 mins
  -> Ah, quite right. Thank you for your correction.