KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

tegenloopschijf

English translation: slip-ring disc


10:54 Feb 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: tegenloopschijf
koolborstels en tegenloopschijf van retourstroom en veiligheidsborstelhouders

railways
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:slip-ring disc
Explanation:
A bit of a guess. 'Tegenloopvlakte' is used in connection with seals to refer to the surface against which the lip of the seal bears ('counterface' in English), and by extension I think that here the tegenloopschijf is the disc against which the brushes bear -- which makes it a slip-ring disc.

Alternate spellings: slipring, slip ring

sample refs:

Power engineering suppliers: Switchgear, power transformers ...
... Schneider, Yorkshire Switchgear, AEI Switchgear, Brush, Long Crawford ... current(AC), Squirrel cage and Slip ring motors from ... KVA, 50 HZ & 60 HZ, motor starters & ...
www.wilsondencol.co.uk/

Description
... fractional HP motors to Large AC slipring Three Phase ... SD Carbons stocks a range of brush holders, and ... to suppliers of the major motor manufacturers througout ...
www.stardelta.sageweb.co.uk/products.htm
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks Ken
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slip-ring discKen Cox
3ball bearings
Johan Venter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball bearings


Explanation:
I could not find **tegenloopschijf** anywhere, but the other terms that you supplied, coupled with some interpretation of my own lead me to think that this is nothing more than ball bearings. I would suggest confirming with the client, however. I suggest that you have a look at the link supplied here (Dutch page) to see how I came to my conclusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-02-20 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps just to explain a little more: I had a look at the \'koolborstels\' and studied the picture displayed at the link, coupled with my amateur knowledge of electricity and came to the conclusion that the only thing that was running like a \'schijf\' (disc) would and is close to the carbon brush had to be the ball bearings.


    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/henk.vanbottenburg/rcsite/motor.htm
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip-ring disc


Explanation:
A bit of a guess. 'Tegenloopvlakte' is used in connection with seals to refer to the surface against which the lip of the seal bears ('counterface' in English), and by extension I think that here the tegenloopschijf is the disc against which the brushes bear -- which makes it a slip-ring disc.

Alternate spellings: slipring, slip ring

sample refs:

Power engineering suppliers: Switchgear, power transformers ...
... Schneider, Yorkshire Switchgear, AEI Switchgear, Brush, Long Crawford ... current(AC), Squirrel cage and Slip ring motors from ... KVA, 50 HZ & 60 HZ, motor starters & ...
www.wilsondencol.co.uk/

Description
... fractional HP motors to Large AC slipring Three Phase ... SD Carbons stocks a range of brush holders, and ... to suppliers of the major motor manufacturers througout ...
www.stardelta.sageweb.co.uk/products.htm

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
thanks Ken

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: It is possible that it could be a slipring or ball bearing. I am pretty confident, however, that this tegenloopschijf not a standard term and perhaps Andre should consult the client.
8 hrs

agree  George Thomson: slipring certainly goes well with carbon brushes - in a vehicle alternator the carbon brushes 'brush' the slipring
23 hrs