KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

afwegingsmethodieken

English translation: assessment methodologies/methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afwegingsmethodieken
English translation:assessment methodologies/methods
Entered by: vixen

08:12 Jul 26, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / civil engineering
Dutch term or phrase: afwegingsmethodieken
Context: Curriculum Vitae.

Publicaties op het gebied van m.e.r. (EIA, Environmental Impact Assessment) in relatie tot open planpocessen, ruimtelijke ordening, MCA (??) and andere afwegingsmethodieken in onder meer KenMERKken.

For the time being, I've translated this as 'methods of consideration' but I feel that this is too literal. Thank in advance for your assistance.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
assesment methodologies
Explanation:
The solution is already in your text (Assessment)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-26 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Impact Assessment (HIA) is carried out at the national, regional or local level in various European countries (see: “Health Impact Assessment - generating a common understanding and developing its use across Europe” co-ordinated by the Wales government and the European Commission). Many countries in Europe also include health elements in other assessment methodologies e.g. Environmental Impact Assessment.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/health/ph_projects/2003/action1/ac...
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Quite right - the solution was in the text. Too tight a deadline and I "could not see the wood for the trees"! Mind you tho', even though 'methodologies' is used in most (European) EIA references, I generally agree with Writeaway that 'methods'sounds more natural in English. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assessment methods
writeaway
4assesment methodologies
vixen
4consideration methodologiesJack den Haan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consideration methodologies


Explanation:
Quite a few googles...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assesment methodologies


Explanation:
The solution is already in your text (Assessment)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-26 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health Impact Assessment (HIA) is carried out at the national, regional or local level in various European countries (see: “Health Impact Assessment - generating a common understanding and developing its use across Europe” co-ordinated by the Wales government and the European Commission). Many countries in Europe also include health elements in other assessment methodologies e.g. Environmental Impact Assessment.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/health/ph_projects/2003/action1/ac...

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quite right - the solution was in the text. Too tight a deadline and I "could not see the wood for the trees"! Mind you tho', even though 'methodologies' is used in most (European) EIA references, I generally agree with Writeaway that 'methods'sounds more natural in English. Thanks to everyone!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assessment methods


Explanation:
consider a situation can be to weigh it up or assess it. maybe.just a thought....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-07-26 09:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although this addition is going to send my answer to the bottom of the pile, I want to enter it anyway:

I see my NL colleagues have stuck with methodology-is a term I tend to avoid unless it\'s really necessary. it means a system of methods so methods alone conveys the same meaning imho and sounds more \'natural\' in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-07-26 15:14:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

methodologies is used in a lot of European texts because they are either written and/or edited by non-native speakers. it\'s having a corrupting influence on the language.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: esp w/ note added
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: Unless the text requires it, as it stats etc, I agree methods as opposed to methodology
5 hrs
  -> depends on how much one believes in literal translation at all cost. methodiek is methodology according to the dico, so.......

agree  suezen
2 days8 hrs