KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

kwikspeciatie

English translation: Mercury speciation analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kwikspeciatie
English translation:Mercury speciation analysis
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

03:22 Feb 16, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / spectroscopic analysis
Dutch term or phrase: kwikspeciatie
Met deze technieken worden enerzijds kwikspeciatie (anorganische en organische kwikverbindingen) in natuurlijke aquatische
sedimenten en anderzijds anionenbepalingen in oplossing (regenwater, rivierwater) doorgevoerd.
a) Identificeren en kwantificeren van de verschillende kwikcomponenten in sedimentstalen via gaschromatografie-cold vapour
atomaire fluorescentie spectroscopie (GC-CVAFS).
b) Bepalen van de retentietijden van nitriet, nitraat, sulfaat, fosfaat en chloor met ionenuitwisselingschromatografie.
Ashok Bagri
India
Mercury speciation analysis
Explanation:
don't forget to add analysis ;-)
Selected response from:

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mercury speciation analysis
Wouter van Kampen
3mercury speciationrodi
3mercury speciation
Dennis Seine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercury speciation


Explanation:
Not uncommon term


    Reference: http://www.anachem.umu.se/aas/mercury.htm
    Reference: http://www.nbmg.unr.edu/lab/HGspec.htm
Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercury speciation


Explanation:
Mercury has been known to man for millenia. Even though the most excessive use in industry and agriculture has ceased due to the poisonous and insidious nature of mercury and mercury compounds, methylmercury may still be found at high concentrations (0.5 - 1.0 mg/kg) in fish caught in rurual parts of Sweden, Canada and the US. Since most of the mercury found in the atmosphere is in its metallic form, in natural waters as divalent inorganic mercury, and in fish as monomethylmercury, the need for analytical methods able to differentiate between these mercury species is obvious (such determinations are termed "speciation").


    Reference: http://www.anachem.umu.se/aas/mercury.htm
rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercury speciation analysis


Explanation:
don't forget to add analysis ;-)

Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks