KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

weerbarstigheden

English translation: unmanageable issues


07:06 Sep 9, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: weerbarstigheden
Translation is about attempts to introduce transdisciplinary research methodologies, as opposed to monodisciplinary ones.
Sample sentences: 1) De knelpunten in de grensdynamiek worden zichtbaar, en de valkuilen in de interne dynamiek zijn te zien als weerbarstigheden.
2) ..weerbarstigheden die ontstaan door de spanningen tussen het transdisciplinaire project enerzijds en de verschillende deelnemers anderzijds
Marilyn Hedges
English translation:unmanageable issues
Explanation:
This may work.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I eventually used obstacles because there were a number of different issues, each of a different nature.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4friction
Tina Vonhof
4Persistent/refractory issuesSan Barto
3intractibilitiesxxxjarry
2unmanageable issues
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unmanageable issues


Explanation:
This may work.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I eventually used obstacles because there were a number of different issues, each of a different nature.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intractibilities


Explanation:
PDF] English LanguageFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
intractibilities of the data, and the ways in which he articulates his findings. with wider theoretical considerations are all models for linguists as well ...
ywes.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/56/1/35.pdf -


xxxjarry
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persistent/refractory issues


Explanation:
Both would probably work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Studies confront persistent or refractory issues, such as global climate change...
San Barto
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
friction


Explanation:
I think they are talking about dynamics between people and this is the word I would use. Actually I would use 'wrijving' in Dutch as well, rather than 'weerbarstigheden'.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...cultural friction between people of different countries, social backgrounds, or from different professions and disciplines
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3