KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

vlakvullend

English translation: clearly and unambigously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vlakvullend
English translation:clearly and unambigously
Entered by: Albert Stufkens

06:25 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: vlakvullend
De geïnterpreteerde resultaten waarmee de nulsituatie eenduidig en vlakvullend zijn bepaald zijn vastgelegd in de navolgende rapporten:

soil contamination
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
clearly and unambigously
Explanation:
In my opinion "vlakvullend" is not very good Dutch but it expresses what a purely technical person wants to say: "covering all irregularities" or "straight".
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
thankx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clearly and unambigously
Albert Stufkens
2 +2Leaving no gaps
Mark Shimmin
3all-out
NEDprofy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leaving no gaps


Explanation:
My understanding is that the reports will clearly describe the situation leaving no gaps, that is to say no ambiguity. Perhaps giving the idea that the reports will be extensive and all encompassing. Sorry, no evidence just my interpretation.


Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, I think your interpretation is correct. 'Integrally determined' might work, too.
34 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Neil Cross
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-out


Explanation:
'Integrally determined' is also good

Example sentence(s):
  • The estimated results that give an allout and explicit definition of the the baseline situation ...
NEDprofy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eenduidig en vlakvullend
clearly and unambigously


Explanation:
In my opinion "vlakvullend" is not very good Dutch but it expresses what a purely technical person wants to say: "covering all irregularities" or "straight".

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thankx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs