KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

valmeercentrale

English translation: pumped storage hydro-electric power station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:valmeercentrale
English translation:pumped storage hydro-electric power station
Entered by: LAB2004

09:40 Jan 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: valmeercentrale
I'm translating a document about alternative energy sources. I found a picture of what a valmeercentrale looks like, but don't know the English equivalent.

http://iobserve.wordpress.com/2007/12/20/energie-eiland-met-...

All suggestions welcome.

Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
pumped storage hydro-electric power station
Explanation:
This is the same principle as the Cruachan Power Station in Scotland. Water is pumped up to the reservoir at times of low electricity demand (using electricity from other coal or gas powered stations) and the water stored in the reservoir is used to provide power at times of high demand
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Cruachan
www.visitcruachan.co.uk
www.scottishpower.com/CruachanVisitorCentre.asp
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Did go for this one, but Siobhan's term describes what it is as well. Many thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pumped storage hydro-electric power station
Kate Hudson
4pumped hydro storage power station
Lianne van de Ven
3subsurface-lake power station
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pumped storage hydro-electric power station


Explanation:
This is the same principle as the Cruachan Power Station in Scotland. Water is pumped up to the reservoir at times of low electricity demand (using electricity from other coal or gas powered stations) and the water stored in the reservoir is used to provide power at times of high demand
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Cruachan
www.visitcruachan.co.uk
www.scottishpower.com/CruachanVisitorCentre.asp

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Did go for this one, but Siobhan's term describes what it is as well. Many thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: Yes - at off-peak times it takes power from the [national] grid to pump water to reservoir, then at peak times it generates hydro-electricity and delivers it to the [national] grid
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave, I've actually been there as a geography student many years ago.

agree  xxxjarry: Or hydroelectric dam/power station. See:http://news.monstersandcritics.com/energywatch/features/arti...
41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsurface-lake power station


Explanation:
It took me a while to get there ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-01-18 10:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kema.com/Images/091307 KEMA Lievense Energy Islan...

The Energy Island designed by KEMA, Lievense and the Das brothers incorporates a new concept in
pumped hydro storage – an inverse offshore pump accumulation station (IOPAC). On the Energy Island
when there is a surplus of wind energy, the excess energy is used to pump sea water out of the interior
‘subsurface-lake’ into the surrounding sea. When there is a shortage of wind power, sea water is allowed
to flow back into the interior ‘lake’ through commercially available generators to produce energy. The
IOPAC is unique from conventional pumped hydro storage systems in that it would be stationed on an
artificial island off the Dutch coast in the North Sea and comprised of a ring of dikes surrounding a 50
meter deep reservoir. The island itself would be built from materials dredged to deepen the interior
reservoir.


    Reference: http://www.kema.com/corporate/news/corporate/2007/Q3/energie...
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumped hydro storage power station


Explanation:
Based on the two comments above this is also a possibility that gets the message across and is a tad shorter

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12