KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

verruiging van natuur

English translation: vegetation encroachment


08:45 Jul 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Dutch term or phrase: verruiging van natuur
Hoe vertaal je het woord 'verruiging'? Mijn stuk gaat over verruiging van duinen en kwelders. Doordat ze minder begraasd worden gaan er struiken en bomen groeien en zijn ze minder geschikt voor vogels.
Tessa Slingerland
English translation:vegetation encroachment
Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.dunegoon.org/oregon/odnra5.html
"Research into aerial photographs from the 1940's reveal the vast amounts of open sand that have been lost forever to this non-native plant. The current rate of vegetation encroachment is approximately 2% per year. "

http://www.sfu.ca/physics/research/workarea/huntley/114-abst...
"Vegetation encroachment has rapidly outpaced migration of an active dune complex over the last 65 years."

http://www.topix.com/forum/city/kailua-hawaii-hi/TJET4A6101N...
"Kahala beach vegetation encroachment is NOT due to erosion."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thicketization; encroachment of woodlands into grasslands
Max Nuijens
3 +2the gradual increase of plant life
Björn Houben
4zie onder
Kitty Brussaard
4letting nature go wildxxxLouisV
4Nature Taking Over
Albert Stufkens
4vegetation encroachment
Marijke Singer
4(nature) getting more rugged
Lianne van de Ven
4re-establishment of (natural growth? original vegetation?)
Jennifer Barnett
3wild growthJo Le


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gradual increase of plant life


Explanation:
eventueel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-10 09:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hm, het is misschien niet helemaal dat, maar misschien kun je iets doen met 'encroachment'?

http://www.mnp.nl/mnc/x-en-1-d1_2.html

Björn Houben
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ik hoop eigenlijk dat er een standaard term voor is, net als in het Nederlands. Het is tenslotte iets wat niet alleen hier voorkomt, maar op vele plaatsen in de wereld.

Asker: Ik denk inderdaad dat 'enchroachment' het woord is waar ik naar zocht. Heb verschillende sites gevonden waar over 'encroachment of scrub' en 'grass-encroachment' wordt gesproken.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'encroachment'. See f.i. also www.barger.science.ru.nl/life/download/2005/thursday_25_08/...
39 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: With encroachment.
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wild growth


Explanation:
Ik moest meteen aan 'wildgroei' denken. Misschien is 'the wild growth of bushes and trees' een leuke oplossing.

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Perhaps rather 'uncontrolled growth'?
15 mins
  -> sounds nice :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-establishment of (natural growth? original vegetation?)


Language variant: regeneration of....., re-growth of....

Explanation:
I have seen all of these terms used in this context and referring to the Australian bush.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: The term 'verruiging' in this context refers to the (undesirable) dominance/encroachment of certain species in a natural environment // These suggestions fit the bill much better :-)
2 hrs
  -> As it is an undesirable development, then 'relapse to a wood-like state', 'regress to...' or even 'deteriorate to...' are possibilities.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nature) getting more rugged


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://farm2.static.f...
Misschien moet je enigszins spelen met de woordvolgorde en keus (ruggedness), maar rugged is volgens mij een gewone zegswijze, voor grondoppervlak, bossen en landschap. Net als in de originele tekst kan verdere beschrijving e.e.a. toelichten
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://farm1.static.f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-10 10:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik kan de meeste artikelen onder de trefwoorden niet inzien omdat ze abonnementen vereisen, maar dit is een idee:
"A number of studies have shown that the performance of evo-
lutionary optimisation processes is affected by the presence
of fitness landscape neutrality [see e.g. 1, 15, 3]. Similarly,
the effect of ruggedness on the performance of optimisation
processes is well known."
http://www.cogs.susx.ac.uk/users/philh/pubs/Smith_CEC2002.pd...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jo Le: 'rugged' slaat volgens mij meer op oneffen, ruw (kan ook van een woestijnlandschap gezegd worden). is volgens mij meer van toepassing op rotsen/stenen dan op wildgroei van bomen en struiken.
13 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetation encroachment


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.dunegoon.org/oregon/odnra5.html
"Research into aerial photographs from the 1940's reveal the vast amounts of open sand that have been lost forever to this non-native plant. The current rate of vegetation encroachment is approximately 2% per year. "

http://www.sfu.ca/physics/research/workarea/huntley/114-abst...
"Vegetation encroachment has rapidly outpaced migration of an active dune complex over the last 65 years."

http://www.topix.com/forum/city/kailua-hawaii-hi/TJET4A6101N...
"Kahala beach vegetation encroachment is NOT due to erosion."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Max Nuijens: Ik geloof dat deze term van toepassing is op invasie van exoten in een vegetatie.
5 hrs

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Vegetation' is IMO not specific enough. 'Bush encroachment' or 'shrub encroachment' would be more appropriate in the given context.
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thicketization; encroachment of woodlands into grasslands


Explanation:
De term encroachment is een aantal keer gevallen. Maar op zichzelf is 'uitbreiding' of 'verbreiding' niet hetzelfde als verruiging, want samenhangt met het landgebruik, of management, zo je wilt, waaronder begrazing.

Onderstaand fragment beschrijft het in de Amerikaanse situatie, met een aardige term die ook wel van toepassing is op het duinlandschap (natuurlijk is niet alleen het duinlandschap in NL onderhevig aan verruiging, we zien het in veel natuurgebieden optreden: de heidelandschappen zijn een voorbeeld).

"The Great Plains of North American has experienced a significant increase in woodland cover over the last 200 years. This encroachment of woodlands into grasslands, as well as the “thicketization” of savannas has been observed worldwide (Archer et al., 1995). Several reasons have been offered to explain this transformation. The traditional view holds that changes in land management are the cause, operatingthrough several modes of disturbance."

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:74rChknYtREJ:ftp://popo...

Niet heel veel hits voor thicketization, maar ja, het is nu eenmaal een specialistische term.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'thicketisation' or 'bush/shrub encroachment' :-)
28 mins
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie onder


Explanation:
Om de keuze nog moeilijker te maken zie onderstaande link :-)

... bush encroachment, shrub encroachment, woody weed increase, woody weed invasion, thicketisation, woody plant proliferation and woody re-growth. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S146290110000109X

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letting nature go wild


Explanation:
letting things go back to nature is another way of putting it I suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-11 08:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe letting nature take over

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me this sounds like an intenional process, while in this case it is decidedly unintenional and unwanted.


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nature Taking Over


Explanation:
Als titel van een stuk: "Nature Taking Over"
In specifieke zin: Dunes and tidal marshes are getting overgrown.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7