KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

afvalwatercollector

English translation: wastewater collector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afvalwatercollector
English translation:wastewater collector
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

18:57 Mar 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / (waste)water treatment
Dutch term or phrase: afvalwatercollector
same word in Dutch + Flemish
construction "collecting wastewater from sewers" and transporting it to a wastewater treatment plant
PaulMuys
wastewater collector
Explanation:
City of Ottawa - Sewer & Wastewater - The Wastewater Collection ...
... The Wastewater Collection System The City's wastewater collection system is a
complex network of gravity sewers, sewage-pumping stations and forcemains. ...
www.city.ottawa.on.ca/city_services/ waterwaste/27_2_2_en.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Division of Sanitary Sewers - Wastewater Collection System ...
... Division of Sanitary Sewers ... Wastewater Collection System Maintenance Wastewater
Collection System Maintenance (formerly know as Sewer Line Maintenance) is ...
www.lfucg.com/Sewers/TBTMaint.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Division of Sanitary Sewers - Wastewater Collection Systems ...
... Division of Sanitary Sewers - Collection & Conveyance ... Wastewater collection systems
maintenance is responsible for all maintenance, cleaning, rehabilitation ...
www.lfucg.com/Sewers/CollectionConveyance.asp
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wastewater collector
Dave Greatrix
4 +1wastewater collector / wastewater holding basin
EdithK
3sewerage
George Vardanyan
3wastewater-reservoirtrautlady


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wastewater collector


Explanation:
City of Ottawa - Sewer & Wastewater - The Wastewater Collection ...
... The Wastewater Collection System The City's wastewater collection system is a
complex network of gravity sewers, sewage-pumping stations and forcemains. ...
www.city.ottawa.on.ca/city_services/ waterwaste/27_2_2_en.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Division of Sanitary Sewers - Wastewater Collection System ...
... Division of Sanitary Sewers ... Wastewater Collection System Maintenance Wastewater
Collection System Maintenance (formerly know as Sewer Line Maintenance) is ...
www.lfucg.com/Sewers/TBTMaint.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Division of Sanitary Sewers - Wastewater Collection Systems ...
... Division of Sanitary Sewers - Collection & Conveyance ... Wastewater collection systems
maintenance is responsible for all maintenance, cleaning, rehabilitation ...
www.lfucg.com/Sewers/CollectionConveyance.asp


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
1 min

agree  Hermeneutica: Hi David! Are your computers ok again? I had the same "struck by lightning" problem a few months later ...
4 mins
  -> Nothing wrong there Dee, I'm just off the scene for the time being and taking advantage of the property boom in Hastings.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
47 mins

agree  AllisonK
55 mins

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
5 hrs

agree  moya
13 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wastewater collector / wastewater holding basin


Explanation:
quite simply

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wastewater-reservoir


Explanation:
this sounds right to me, or maybe wastewater-bassin?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewerage


Explanation:
sewerage - a system of sewers
sewer - an artificial usually subterranean conduit to carry off sewage and sometimes surface water (as from rainfall)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-06 19:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amsa-cleanwater.org/
http://www.gvrd.bc.ca/sewerage/

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian