KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Environment & Ecology

stadsvenster

English translation: city vista/panorama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stadsvenster
English translation:city vista/panorama
Entered by: Francina

10:16 Nov 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Urban planning
Dutch term or phrase: stadsvenster
Er wordt enerzijds hard vastgehouden aan dat wat overeind moet blijven en anderzijds worden grenzen aangegeven waarbinnen flexibel ingespeeld kan worden op toekomstige ontwikkelingen. Daarmee wordt ingespeeld op de functie van de Heilige Driehoek als stadsrand (overgang stad-land), stadspark (uitloopgebied), stadsvenster (ingetogen visitekaartje naar de A27). Thanks in advance, Siobhan
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
city vista/panorama
Explanation:
misschien een mogelijkheid
Selected response from:

Francina
United States
Grading comment
The other answers were fine too, but a little too literary for the context of the text in general. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a window on the city
Kate Hudson
3portal to the cityKen Cox
3city vista/panorama
Francina


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a window on the city


Explanation:
This might fit the bill as they are regarding the "heilige driehoek' as a frame through which the city can be viewed.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLeo3
5 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: A window works both ways, but the qualification 'ingetogen visitekaartje naar de A27' puts the emphasis on showing off the city, so 'on the city' is OK. One small objection is that 'window on the city' is often used figuratively in English.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city vista/panorama


Explanation:
misschien een mogelijkheid

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
The other answers were fine too, but a little too literary for the context of the text in general. Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portal to the city


Explanation:
another option - since the emphasis appears to be on presenting the city to the outside world (or at least a part of the outside world)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20