KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

gehuwdheidsfrequentie

English translation: marriage rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gehuwdheidsfrequentie
English translation:marriage rate
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

12:59 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pensions
Dutch term or phrase: gehuwdheidsfrequentie
This has to do with pension funds and is part of the actuary's report. "De heeft betrekking op de aanpassing van de gehuwdheidsfrequentie. Onderzoek van de gehuwdheidsfrequentie leidde tot een bijstelling t.o.v. de frequenties die het vorig jaar werden gehanteerd."
Willemina Hagenauw
marriage rate
Explanation:
Presumably, this is to do with population statistics that actuaries will take into account when designing pension plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-17 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Our view is that in the private sector, and for large schemes in particular, extending entitlement to civil partners is likely to be absorbed by existing assumptions about resources because of the very low numbers involved.
- The take-up assumptions for civil partners would be equivalent to a 0.28% to 0.52% increase in the marriage rate by 2050 – this could easily come within the margin for error allowed in actuarial assumptions made by schemes about the marriage rate.\"
http://www.dwp.gov.uk/publications/dwp/2005/occ_per_pen_civi...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marriage rate
Chris Hopley
4marital status
Tina Vonhof
3lit. marriedness frequencyedith1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lit. marriedness frequency


Explanation:
Judging from the context, I think they count the frequency (or percentage) of people in their pension fund that are married. Apparently being married has an influence on the amount paid and therefore the reserves of the pension fund.

(I'm not a native speaker, so I cannot offer you a decent translation for this, just an explanation).

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital status


Explanation:
Aangenomen dat Edith gelijk heeft, zou ik dat vertalen als 'adjustment for marital status'. Dat is een uitdrukking die veel gebruikt wordt in research.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marriage rate


Explanation:
Presumably, this is to do with population statistics that actuaries will take into account when designing pension plans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-17 15:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> \"Our view is that in the private sector, and for large schemes in particular, extending entitlement to civil partners is likely to be absorbed by existing assumptions about resources because of the very low numbers involved.
- The take-up assumptions for civil partners would be equivalent to a 0.28% to 0.52% increase in the marriage rate by 2050 – this could easily come within the margin for error allowed in actuarial assumptions made by schemes about the marriage rate.\"
http://www.dwp.gov.uk/publications/dwp/2005/occ_per_pen_civi...


    Reference: http://www.gad.gov.uk/marital_status_projections/2003/marria...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks very much Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr

agree  Arsen Nazarian: This should do.
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs