KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Nederlandse Vereniging van Banken

English translation: Netherlands Bankers' Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Nederlandse Vereniging van Banken
English translation:Netherlands Bankers' Association
Entered by: Pierre Grabowski

14:59 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Nederlandse Vereniging van Banken
.
Pierre Grabowski
Netherlands Bankers' Association
Explanation:
According to Van der End - Juridisch Lexicon

I would keep it in Dutch and put the English in brackets behind it.

Good luck!

Willemina
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Netherlands Bankers' Association
Willemina Hagenauw
5Dutch Association of Banks
EdithK
4National Banking Association of the Netherlands
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dutch Association of Banks


Explanation:

Since September 1997 Hein Blocks has been a director of Nederlandse Vereniging
van Banken (the Dutch Association of Banks). At the end of 1991 Hein Blocks ...
www.saderatbank.com/search_ Nederlandse_Vereniging_van_Banken.aspx

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Netherlands Bankers' Association


Explanation:
According to Van der End - Juridisch Lexicon

I would keep it in Dutch and put the English in brackets behind it.

Good luck!

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle: this is the term they use on their website
5 mins

agree  avsie
19 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Banking Association of the Netherlands


Explanation:
Babylon translator indicates it as "Dutch National Banking Association" as well.


    Reference: http://www.docuwork.com/Browse/Business/Financial_Services/B...
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36