KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Secretaris der Vennootschap

English translation: Secretary of the Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Secretaris der Vennootschap
English translation:Secretary of the Company
Entered by: Pierre Grabowski

18:54 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Secretaris der Vennootschap
Het uitoefenen van de functie ‘Secretaris der Vennootschap” (zonder deze titel te hebben) voor meerdere vennootschappen
Pierre Grabowski
Secretary of the Company
Explanation:
or whatever the Venootschap actually is.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway! it is a very formal text, so...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Company Secretary
EdithK
3Secretary of the Company
writeaway


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secretary of the Company


Explanation:
or whatever the Venootschap actually is.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway! it is a very formal text, so...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Company Secretary


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  sparow
9 mins

agree  writeaway: if the style permits-if it's in a formal context, Secretary of the Company may be preferrable. I was too lazy to type both :-) . whatever, not much doubt about the job title...
13 mins