KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

waarvan de [...] gestelde zekerheid strekte

English translation: for which the ..... serves as [pledged] security/collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waarvan de [...] gestelde zekerheid strekte
English translation:for which the ..... serves as [pledged] security/collateral
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

18:34 Jun 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: waarvan de [...] gestelde zekerheid strekte
Deze verbintenis strekt mede tot verzekering van de verplichtingen tot zekerheid [guarantee in this instance] waarvan de bij akte van [date, amount, ten name van, door, bij] gestelde zekerheid strekte.
Lucy Simpson
for which the ..... serves as [pledged] security/collateral
Explanation:
the 'zekerheid' is the security/collateral which is pledged (gestelde) to serve (strekken) the requirements of the lender, counterparty, whoever requires it
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've mixed the two suggestions, because of the way the rest of the sentence reads, so thank you to both for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for which the ..... serves as [pledged] security/collateral
Dave Calderhead
4This undertaking also serves to secure the obligationsxxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This undertaking also serves to secure the obligations


Explanation:
covered by deed of ...
Without further context, that is what I would make of it.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for which the ..... serves as [pledged] security/collateral


Explanation:
the 'zekerheid' is the security/collateral which is pledged (gestelde) to serve (strekken) the requirements of the lender, counterparty, whoever requires it


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
I've mixed the two suggestions, because of the way the rest of the sentence reads, so thank you to both for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!