KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

stuurgetallen

English translation: strategic data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stuurgetallen
English translation:strategic data
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

00:45 Feb 16, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / business plan
Dutch term or phrase: stuurgetallen
"* ken- en stuurgetallen leveren"

This term appears in a list of bullets in a business plan. I need to know what type of indicators these are, so the next Q follows shortly... TIA for your assistance. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
strategic data
Explanation:
as found in my finacial glossary culled from, among others, same banking source as de Keiser's
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci, Dave. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strategic data
Dave Calderhead
4performance indicators
11thmuse
3numerical targets
Evert DELOOF-SYS
2figures reflecting a situation one wants to achieveMeturgan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
figures reflecting a situation one wants to achieve


Explanation:
Het lijkt mij een wat ongebruikelijk taalgebruik. Het is een beetje gissen wat er bedoeld wordt.

kengetallen = figures reflecting reality
stuurgetallen = figures reflecting a situation one wants to achieve


Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strategic data


Explanation:
as found in my finacial glossary culled from, among others, same banking source as de Keiser's

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Merci, Dave. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would go with 'strategic data' and 'normative data' for kengetallen to form a good pair.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina (:-{)> Key figures is one of the commonest translations for Kengetallen, but key data or key ratios also work to make a good pair

agree  Meturgan
18 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerical targets


Explanation:
In essentie geven kengetallen ((statistical) indicators/normative data) feitelijke informatie weer, terwijl stuurgetallen (numerical targets) informatie weergeven die te sturen is en waar beleid op te voeren is.
In het Frans spreekt men dan over over 'objectifs chiffrés'

Vb. (via het Frans):

Ken- en stuurgetallen: Instrument voor een evenredige vertegenwoordiging van ...
Indicateurs et objectifs chiffres: Instrument pour une representation ...
www.soc.kuleuven.ac.be/sbov/ publicaties/formulier/sforpub.php?id=


permet la mise en place d’un système d’objectifs chiffrés (numerical targets) qui. fournissent des tendances utiles à certains services gouvernementaux ...
www.cndp.fr/archivage/valid/43322/43322-8265-9411.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance indicators


Explanation:
See my earlier reply. Strategic planning makes use of performance indicators - as a (cybernetics) feed-back system - to stear processes. Business plans often include planning concepts.

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch