KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

bedrijfswaarde

English translation: Value in use (IFRS) / net present value / recoverable amount /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bedrijfswaarde
English translation:Value in use (IFRS) / net present value / recoverable amount /
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:51 Feb 19, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfswaarde
De waardering van de materiële vaste activa geschiedt tegen historische kosten, verminderd met lineaire afschrijvingen naar rato van de geschatte levensduur en rekening houdend met economische veroudering, respectievelijk op basis van lagere bedrijfswaarde.

- same sentence as before. Van den End gives 'going-concern value'. Another suggestion is 'assessed company value'. All comments gratefully received.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
value in use / net present value / recoverable amount /
Explanation:
indirect realisable value / going concern value / realisable value / replacement value / operating value. Take your pick; all depending on context

bedrijfswaarde, same as: indirecte opbrengstwaarde
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7value in use / net present value / recoverable amount /xxxjarry
4economic valuexxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
value in use / net present value / recoverable amount /


Explanation:
indirect realisable value / going concern value / realisable value / replacement value / operating value. Take your pick; all depending on context

bedrijfswaarde, same as: indirecte opbrengstwaarde

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: and a Happy Sunday to you down there
12 mins
  -> Thanks and likewise

agree  Andre de Vries: value as a going concern
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead: IMHO realisable value as it is tangible fixed assets
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  11thmuse
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Willemien Rijsdijk: value in use (see IFRS / IAS 36 / Impairment of assets)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, that is why I suggested it as a first option.

agree  CI95: and with Willemien ie value in use
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Wouter van Kampen: net present value / depreciated value
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks. Depreciated value = Book or carrying value

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic value


Explanation:
the value it has for producing an income stream

xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16