KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

interne zorgplichtrapportages

English translation: internal reports concerning duty of care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:interne zorgplichtrapportages
English translation:internal reports concerning duty of care
Entered by: Joost Simons

13:42 Feb 24, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Dutch term or phrase: interne zorgplichtrapportages
It concerns a text about banking software. Context: "De reporting tool wordt gebruikt voor het creëren van managementinformatie- en interne zorgplichtrapportages."
Joost Simons
internal reports concerning duty of care
Explanation:
In de Nederlandse context spreekt de Autoriteit Financiële Markten over 'duty of care' and 'care-duty'

The Dutch Financial Services Act sets out requirements that financial service providers must meet in terms of integrity, expertise, sound business operations, financial security, transparency, and the duty to protect their clients' interests (CARE-DUTY).
Selected response from:

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1internal reports concerning duty of care
Willemien Rijsdijk
2 +2internal reports on customer responsibilitiesHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internal reports on customer responsibilities


Explanation:
of er ook een officiële term voor bestaat, weet ik niet, maar vlgs. bedoelen ze de zorgplicht t.o.v. de klanten (in het kader van leningen, beleggingen)

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Eens met je uitleg, maar customer responsibilities betekent de verplichtingen van (niet t.o.v.) de klant. Misschien 'customer care/service responsibilities'?
54 mins

agree  WIDIC: with Tina
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal reports concerning duty of care


Explanation:
In de Nederlandse context spreekt de Autoriteit Financiële Markten over 'duty of care' and 'care-duty'

The Dutch Financial Services Act sets out requirements that financial service providers must meet in terms of integrity, expertise, sound business operations, financial security, transparency, and the duty to protect their clients' interests (CARE-DUTY).


    Reference: http://www.afm.nl/
Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
35 mins
  -> Thank you, David