KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

"De werknemers ontvangen de penioenuitkeringen per maand achteraf."

English translation: Employees receive pension payments monthly in arrears


20:58 Mar 18, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: "De werknemers ontvangen de penioenuitkeringen per maand achteraf."
A simple enough sentence, but does it mean that employees receive pension payments at the end of the month? Or would it be more precise to say that each month they will receive payment for the month preceding?
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
English translation:Employees receive pension payments monthly in arrears
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-19 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzan, 'in arrears' can be used in the sense you describe below and also as an opposite to 'in advance'. Have look at the following ref:

http://www.norwichunion.com/annuities/faq.htm

'in arrears' (this means that the payment of the pension will be one month, quarter, half-year or year after the start date, depending on the frequency of the pension payments chosen).

Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
Thank you, Anglocast, for the answer and the link, which I wish I had seen 3 days ago . . .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Employees receive pension payments monthly in arrearsCI95
4Employees receive pension payments retrospectively.Andre de Vries


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employees receive pension payments retrospectively.


Explanation:
it all means the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-18 21:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[please add] at the end of the month.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\\\"De werknemers ontvangen de penioenuitkeringen per maand achteraf.\\\"
Employees receive pension payments monthly in arrears


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-19 11:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suzan, 'in arrears' can be used in the sense you describe below and also as an opposite to 'in advance'. Have look at the following ref:

http://www.norwichunion.com/annuities/faq.htm

'in arrears' (this means that the payment of the pension will be one month, quarter, half-year or year after the start date, depending on the frequency of the pension payments chosen).



CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you, Anglocast, for the answer and the link, which I wish I had seen 3 days ago . . .
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't know. To me, "arrears" seems negative; when one is in arrears, they are behind, have not paid their bills on time. It is more "achterstand."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
34 mins
  -> thank you Siobhan

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in arrears is standard for the industry, no negative connotations
4 hrs
  -> thank you LL