KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

CHAR

English translation: chartaal geld = common money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:CHAR
English translation:chartaal geld = common money
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

21:38 Mar 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / verdachte transacties
Dutch term or phrase: CHAR
Verdachte transacties gegenereerd door WINSTon
BLOM (Bureau ter politiële ondersteuning van de Landelijke Officier van Justitie inzake de Wet MOT = Meldpunt Ongebruikelijke Transacties)
Datum transactie
Datum doormelding
Datum BLOM
Transactienummer
Melder
Kantoor
Stadium transactie: U
Situatiebeschrijving
Rol
Naam/identiteit
Adres/nationaliteit
VAN
Bank:
Land:
Rek.nr.:
Soort trans[actie]: ***CHAR***
Valutacode: EUR
Bedrag

Bedankt!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
common money = chartaal geld
Explanation:
Chartaal geld, voor de witte was.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
inderdaad!
volgens de Dienst Nationale Recherche Informatie,
onderdeel van het Korps landelijke politiediensten, betreft dit meestal een contante opname of storting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common money = chartaal geld
Els Spin
4charitableLucinda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charitable


Explanation:
CHAR - abbreviatin of 'Charitatief" in Dutch

That is what I am thinking of at the moment.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common money = chartaal geld


Explanation:
Chartaal geld, voor de witte was.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZKu6ZCArP54J:www.zakboe...
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
inderdaad!
volgens de Dienst Nationale Recherche Informatie,
onderdeel van het Korps landelijke politiediensten, betreft dit meestal een contante opname of storting