KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

voor vervreemding vatbare activa

English translation: disposable assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor vervreemding vatbare activa
English translation:disposable assets
Entered by: Nicola Jane

06:49 Jul 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
Dutch term or phrase: voor vervreemding vatbare activa
Occurs in a report about a bankrupt company. Is there an accountancy-specific term covering the above phrase?
Nicola Jane
United Kingdom
disposable assets
Explanation:
standard finance speak, I think
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3disposable assetsCJG
4assets that can be sold
Albert Stufkens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposable assets


Explanation:
standard finance speak, I think

CJG
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  CI95
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets that can be sold


Explanation:
vervreemden (legal term) = sell
vatbaar = suitable, earmarked for, permitted to be

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19