KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

verzekeringstechnisch

English translation: Insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzekeringstechnisch
English translation:Insurance
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

21:58 Jul 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pension schemes
Dutch term or phrase: verzekeringstechnisch
verzekeringstechnische risico's. De vereiste solvabiliteit voor verzekeringstechnische risico's bedraagt een percentage voorzien op actuele waarde berekend.
Willemina Hagenauw
Insurance
Explanation:
I think they just mean 'insurance risks'.
Selected response from:

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, sometimes we make things more complicated than they have to be!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2InsuranceSanmar
4insurance technical
Neil Cross
4actuarial
WIDIC
4insurance-related, insurance-basedJack den Haan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insurance


Explanation:
I think they just mean 'insurance risks'.

Sanmar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, sometimes we make things more complicated than they have to be!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Romanik
44 mins

agree  Eddie R. Notowidigdo
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuarial


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/oHL..&search=versicherun...

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance-related, insurance-based


Explanation:
Would be options here, IMHO.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance technical


Explanation:
"insurance technical risks"

I know, I know, it sounds like a really bad translation, but it appears on some fairly high-powered websites, including the FSA in the UK:

"... determine and document policies for dealing with risk (including credit, market, group, operational, liquidity and insurance technical risks ..."

http://www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/other/future-reg_insurance.pdf

and the National Association of Insurance Commissioners in the USA:

"the solvency regime requires a valuation methodology which makes optimal use of and is consistent with information provided by the financial markets and generally available data on insurance technical risks"

http://www.naic.org/documents/committees_e_iaswg_070603_iasb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-04 11:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, IATE gives "insurance technical reserves" for "verzekeringstechnische voorzieningen". Now, I know you can't always trust IATE, but in this case a quick cross-check on Google shows that it's right (37,400 exact matches!).

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="insurance technical re...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22insurance+technical+risks%...
Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8