KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

vereffeningsvoet (op dezelfde - gebracht)

English translation: liquidation parity / equal settlement basis / footing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vereffeningsvoet (op dezelfde - gebracht)
English translation:liquidation parity / equal settlement basis / footing
Entered by: xxxjarry

16:30 Oct 22, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Memorandum of association
Dutch term or phrase: vereffeningsvoet (op dezelfde - gebracht)
context (akte oprichting - artikel ivm ontbinding van de vennootschap):

Na de vereffening van het maatschappelijk passief, zal het batig saldo tussen de vennoten verdeeld worden volgens het aantal aandelen in hun bezit, nadat deze gebeurlijk op dezelfde vereffeningsvoet zullen gebracht zijn.

thanks for any help!
Ilke Fabritius
liquidation parity / equal settlement basis / footing
Explanation:
... after they [i.e. the shares) have eventually been reduced to liquidation parity.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liquidation parity / equal settlement basis / footingxxxjarry
4revalued commensurately
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidation parity / equal settlement basis / footing


Explanation:
... after they [i.e. the shares) have eventually been reduced to liquidation parity.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
24 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op dezelfde vereffeningsvoet gebracht
revalued commensurately


Explanation:
The value of the shares is commensurate to the net positive balance.

Example sentence(s):
  • After the company's liabilities will have been liquidated, the net balance will be distributed according to the partners' individual shareholding after such has been revalued commensurately.
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19