KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

liquiditeitsstructuren aanpassen

English translation: adjust cash pooling structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:liquiditeitsstructuren aanpassen
English translation:adjust cash pooling structures
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:48 Oct 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: liquiditeitsstructuren aanpassen
General article about the launch of the Single Euro Payment Area (SEPA) in January 2008. Consists of a brief description of the situation in various countries as regards their state of readiness for SEPA, based on interviews with employees of the same banking group.

Finance is not my thing. Liquidity/cash structures? But what's the most appropriate verb to use here?

Sommige bedrijven beseffen dat SEPA de gelegenheid biedt om de Europese Cash Management structuur onder de loep te nemen. “Het is een ideaal moment om de cash flow stromen te optimaliseren, de kosten/baten analyse van Europese bankrekeningen te herevalueren en liquiditeitsstructuren aan te passen.”
MoiraB
France
adjust liquidity / cash structures
Explanation:
or possibly align

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-26 14:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalbestpractices.com/Home/Document.aspx?Q=273,...

Spectris's best practices application of reviewing its cash management structure has spurred its treasury function to meet some significant challenges. Spectris operates on a decentralized platform, but maintains a strong control environment by leveraging web-based tools that connect corporate treasury to business units. The company maximizes working capital by converting operating profits into cash flow and, with the aid of a web-based service offered by a major banking partner, is able to view all of its currency accounts in real time. Spectris uses this visibility to direct available cash to pay down debt, thus increasing cash flow efficiency. The company is currently exploring a new treasury management system to enhance working capital, and is expanding CASH POOLING STRUCTURES with an established bank service.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Both of you gave the same answer basically, but Jarry gains an edge with his "cash pooling structures". Actually had to deliver the job before I got this confirmation so it ended up as 'adjust liquidity structures', which isn't wrong either. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjust liquidity / cash structuresxxxjarry
3 +1re-engineer liquidity structures
Neil Cross


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-engineer liquidity structures


Explanation:
Of course, "re-engineer" is just a buzzword, but I kinda like it. If you prefer, you could use one of the usual suspects: "adapt", "adjust", "modify" etc.

"All of this could lead to an opportunity for companies to look at Europe again to see how companies can rationalise and re-engineer, streamline and simplify their liquidity structures."

http://www.bradynet.com/bbs/newdeals/105935-0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-26 14:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moira, re your question about "cash pool structures":
I think it is the same as "liquidity structures", but if you look at the numbers on Google, you get the following:
"liquidity structures" + SEPA = 77
"cash pool structures" + SEPA = 1
"cash structures" + SEPA = 5

Not that Google is the be-all and end-all, of course, but it does give us a rough indication of the most common usages.


Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Neil. Yes I did the same research as you ;-) and ended up sticking with liquidity structures, on the basis of the fact it couldn't be wrong!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: or adjust/adapt as you already pointed out//for Moira: liquidity structures is fine, because it's all about conversion to cash anyhow
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjust liquidity / cash structures


Explanation:
or possibly align

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-26 14:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.globalbestpractices.com/Home/Document.aspx?Q=273,...

Spectris's best practices application of reviewing its cash management structure has spurred its treasury function to meet some significant challenges. Spectris operates on a decentralized platform, but maintains a strong control environment by leveraging web-based tools that connect corporate treasury to business units. The company maximizes working capital by converting operating profits into cash flow and, with the aid of a web-based service offered by a major banking partner, is able to view all of its currency accounts in real time. Spectris uses this visibility to direct available cash to pay down debt, thus increasing cash flow efficiency. The company is currently exploring a new treasury management system to enhance working capital, and is expanding CASH POOLING STRUCTURES with an established bank service.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Both of you gave the same answer basically, but Jarry gains an edge with his "cash pooling structures". Actually had to deliver the job before I got this confirmation so it ended up as 'adjust liquidity structures', which isn't wrong either. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere: "adjust" is indeed often used in this context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you