KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

als eigen vermogen gestort op de aandelen in het aandelenkapitaal

English translation: XXX paid in ZZZ in the form of equity on the shares acquired in the share capital of YYY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:als eigen vermogen gestort op de aandelen in het aandelenkapitaal
English translation:XXX paid in ZZZ in the form of equity on the shares acquired in the share capital of YYY
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:42 Oct 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: als eigen vermogen gestort op de aandelen in het aandelenkapitaal
De door xxx betaalde koopsom voor 20% van de aandelen in het aandelenkapitaal van yyy beloopt 50% van € 100.000. Daarnaast heeft xxx 50% van € 100.000 als eigen vermogen gestort op de door haar verkregen aandelen in het aandelenkapitaal van yyy. De totale investering van xxx beloopt aldus € 100,000.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
In addition, xxx paid in 50% of EUR 100,000 in the form of
Explanation:
equity on the shares it acquired in the share capital of yyy.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks Jarry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In addition, xxx paid in 50% of EUR 100,000 in the form ofxxxjarry
4proprietor's equity / private equity
Albert Stufkens
3 -120% Of the shares (stocks [US]) purchased by xxx amounts 50% of €100.000, i.e. the total sharecapit
Marika van Schelven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
20% Of the shares (stocks [US]) purchased by xxx amounts 50% of €100.000, i.e. the total sharecapit


Explanation:
Hallo, ik doe hier een gooi (is mijn eerste bijdrage bij proZ, ik worstel even met het formaat van de site...):

20% Of the shares (stocks [US]) purchased by xxx amounts 50% of €100.000, i.e. the total sharecapital (capital stock[US]) of yyy. Furthermore xxx has deposited 50% of €100.000 as independent means in the obtained shares of the sharecapital of yyy. The total investment of xxx amounts thus €100.000.

Shares of stocks hangt van de vertaalstijl af.

greetz,
Marika

Marika van Schelven
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: "eigen vermogen" does not translate as independent means in a financial text of this nature and "gestort" in this specific context is paid
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In addition, xxx paid in 50% of EUR 100,000 in the form of


Explanation:
equity on the shares it acquired in the share capital of yyy.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
thanks Jarry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerda Rijsselaere
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Debs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigen vermogen
proprietor's equity / private equity


Explanation:
See TFM:
eigen vermogen (van eenmanszaak of firma) – proprietor’s capital, owners’ equity
• eigen vermogen (van niet beursgenoteerde onderneming) – private equity
• eigen vermogen (van vennootschap) – shareholders’ equity, equity capital, (net) equity, capital and reserves, net worth, net assets, stockholders’ equity (Am.)


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19