KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

maandloner

English translation: Per month/monthly wage earner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maandloner
English translation:Per month/monthly wage earner
Entered by: Marijke Singer

19:55 Oct 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / pay slip
Dutch term or phrase: maandloner
Again, this term appears on the same pay slip. The context is:

"Algemene gegevens
Verwerkingsdatum [datum]
Werknemer [nummer]
Sofinummer [nummer]
Geboortedatum [datum]
Datum in dienst [datum]
Loonperiode *Maandloner*
Fulltime basissalaris [bedrag]
..."

Would 'monthly earner' suffice as a translation? RSVP.

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Per month
Explanation:
I would translate this with Per month because it is actually referring to a period and not the type of person. You could even translate loonperiode with 'salary paid' and then 'maandloner' with 'monthly'. This would sound more natural.
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Whereas Albert's proposal is quite acceptable, I'm quite taken with this solution. Many thx to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monthly wage earner
Albert Stufkens
3 +2Per month
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monthly wage earner


Explanation:
Dagloon = daily wage
weekloon = weekly wage


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
42 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Sanmar
12 hrs
  -> Dank je

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Per month


Explanation:
I would translate this with Per month because it is actually referring to a period and not the type of person. You could even translate loonperiode with 'salary paid' and then 'maandloner' with 'monthly'. This would sound more natural.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Whereas Albert's proposal is quite acceptable, I'm quite taken with this solution. Many thx to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  vixen: I also like your 2nd option; 'monthly' as opposed to e.g. 4-weekly
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, vixen!