KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

PLI

English translation: Profit-Level Indicator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PLI
English translation:Profit-Level Indicator
Entered by: LAB2004

14:09 Feb 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: PLI
Voor het bepalen van een arm's length vergoeding voor de door ABC uitgeoefende activiteiten werd de Transactional Net Margin Method ("TNMM") als meest geschikte transfer pricing methode weerhouden.
Hierbij werd bevonden dat een mark-up op de bedrijfskosten de meest geschikte PLI is.

Have no idea what PLI refers to and haven't been able to find anything useful. Any thoughts? Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
Profit-Level Indicator
Explanation:
Vermoedelijk reeds een vertaling uit het Engels.

http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/default.asp?Page=12&OB...
Supplement - Transfer Pricing
... method (TNMM). What profit-level indicator (PLI) can be used to define or test the arm's-length nature of the commission? There




Je moet je aanmelden om het hele artikel te kunnen lezen.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Henk. Found many other uses of PLI with your help. Have obviously left as is in the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Profit-Level Indicator
Henk Peelen
2Winst en Verlies IndicatorBest-Bet
1Price/labour (unit) IndexMargreet Logmans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Winst en Verlies Indicator


Explanation:
Hi,
considering the context, PLI might stand for Profit and Loss Indicator.
Depending on the 'target' audience for this text, I think you can even use the English term, but if you want to translate it, I would use a literal translation.

If you want to be sure, I'd ask the person who sent you the text what PLI is an abbreviation of. I don't recognise it as a 'standard' abbreviation.

Best-Bet
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Price/labour (unit) Index


Explanation:
Try googling for PL + Index, it might lead you somewhere.
There's also PK, where K stands for kapitaal.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profit-Level Indicator


Explanation:
Vermoedelijk reeds een vertaling uit het Engels.

http://www.internationaltaxreview.com/default.asp?Page=12&OB...
Supplement - Transfer Pricing
... method (TNMM). What profit-level indicator (PLI) can be used to define or test the arm's-length nature of the commission? There




Je moet je aanmelden om het hele artikel te kunnen lezen.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Henk. Found many other uses of PLI with your help. Have obviously left as is in the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bingo
17 mins