KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

hoofdelijke meeverbintenis

English translation: joint and several liability/bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofdelijke meeverbintenis
English translation:joint and several liability/bond
Entered by: Brian Moses

15:42 Feb 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mortgages
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdelijke meeverbintenis
In the sentence:

Vast dient te staan dat het onderpand aan u is toe gescheiden en door u wordt bewoond, hoofdelijke meeverbintenis van {naam huidige partner} is dan geen voorwaarde.

Not sure if this is a legal phrase or not. Occurs in a text about the conditions for granting mortgages.
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
joint and several liability/bond
Explanation:
IATE:

NL hoofdelijk aangeslagen belasting
hoofdelijke belasting
EN capitation
head tax
capitation tax

NL hoofdelijk
solidair
EN joint and several



NL hoofdelijke borgstelling
het zich hoofdelijk verbinden
EN joint and several guarantee
joint recognizance

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Many thanks. I will go with this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1joint and several liability/bondxxxAdrian MM.
3co-signing
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-signing


Explanation:
My suggestion... Dit kan tricky zijn om te vertalen vanwege verschillende legale achtergronden en regelingen, de specifieke context. Ik zie bv dat de postbank in NL in beider naam moest zijn, maar niet bij de Rabo. In US zijn tenaamstelling van het huis en tenaamstelling van de hypotheek onafhankelijk van elkaar (huis is natuurlijk wel onderpand van de hypotheek). Je kunt iedereen "eigenaar" van je huis maken die je maar wilt via court-paperwork. Voor de hypotheek wordt gekeken naar het inkomensnivo en de verlangde lening. Een co-signer kan worden ingeschakeld:
Mortgage Glossary: Co-signer
A person who promises to pay the loan if the primary borrower is unable to do so and signs a statement to this effect. While they share the responsibility for the debt, they may not necessarily share ownership of the property. A co-signer is commonly a spouse or parent.
Het maakt hier voor een hypotheek ook niet uit wie er in het huis woont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-15 16:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: ik kan geen enkele google hit vinden onder "hoofdelijke meeverbintenis"

Example sentence(s):
  • You need proof of ownership and residency of the property, co-signing by {spouse/name} is not required.

    Reference: http://www.forbeginners.info/mortgage/co-signer.htm
    Reference: http://www.ciao-shopping.nl/Postbank__Review_98581
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several liability/bond


Explanation:
IATE:

NL hoofdelijk aangeslagen belasting
hoofdelijke belasting
EN capitation
head tax
capitation tax

NL hoofdelijk
solidair
EN joint and several



NL hoofdelijke borgstelling
het zich hoofdelijk verbinden
EN joint and several guarantee
joint recognizance



Example sentence(s):
  • Joint and several liability is a hybrid of both; with respect to the claimant, the parties are jointly liable, but as between obligors themselves, ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_and_several_liability
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. I will go with this suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: This English translation is customarily used for the Dutch term "hoofdelijk aansprakelijk". Does "meeverbintenis" have the same meaning as "aansprakelijkheid"?
20 mins
  -> Thx, Jarry. But my Dutch, Flemish & Afrikaans etc. just ain't up to answering your question. Hence, middling confidence. In the context, joint & several exposure immediately sprang to mind.

agree  Albert Stufkens
1 day1 hr
  -> Dank u vel!