KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

scheeps-cv

English translation: limited partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scheeps-cv
English translation:limited partnership
Entered by: Margreet Logmans

12:37 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: scheeps-cv
believed to be a type of financial instrument involving shipping in the netherlands. Seeking exact translation.
chris stevens
limited partnership
Explanation:
Van den End Juridisch Lexicon:
scheeps-CV: limited partnership (owning one or more ships)
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks. Clearly an investment vehicle unique to the Netherlands.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1limited partnershipMargreet Logmans
3as is
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partnership


Explanation:
Van den End Juridisch Lexicon:
scheeps-CV: limited partnership (owning one or more ships)

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Grading comment
Many thanks. Clearly an investment vehicle unique to the Netherlands.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: although I'm not sure how that ship should be incorporated into the name
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as is


Explanation:
I cannot find anywhere a translation for it.
Some terms can and others cannot be translated.


L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commanditaire_vennootschap ;)
3 hrs
  -> weer iets geleerd... bedankt voor de inlichting!