KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Tier korting

English translation: tiered discount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Tier korting
English translation:tiered discount
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

08:57 Mar 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Tier korting
Tier korting is gabaseerd op de actuale omzet van 749,15 EUR van deze facturatie.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
tiered discount
Explanation:
Tier 1 capital is the core measure of a bank's financial strength from a regulator's point of view. It consists of the types of financial capital considered the most reliable and liquid, primarily Shareholders' equity. Examples of Tier 1 capital are common stock, preferred stock that is irredeemable and non-cumulative, and retained earnings.
Capital in this sense is related to, but different from, the accounting concept of shareholder's equity. Both tier 1 and tier 2 capital were first defined in the Basel I capital accord. The new accord, Basel II, has not changed the definitions in any substantial way.
Extension 1: implementing tiered discount

*****A typical tiered discount is using the same condition but giving out different award based on different purchase amount. So an real world example would be:

Discount to sell CDs, get 5% off if buying over 10 CDs, get 2% off if buying 5 to 10 CDs, get 1% off if buying less than 5 CDs.

Before we get into my solution, let me mention a little bit about Commerce Server 2002 discount. In Commerce Server 2002, discount is in a fixed format. In you have been using bizdesk or Feature Pack 1 discount manager, you know what I am talking about: Most basically and importantly, a discount has 3 parts: Condition, Award and Offer. A discount may look like:


Buy some product A, Get some other product B, at something ($ or % or free) off
|ß-----condition-à| |ß-------- award ------à| |ß------- offer ----------------à|

Of course, there are other (more advanced) parts of discounts, like eligibility requirements, priority, interaction policies, basket display and for new released feature pack 1, the coupon (promotion) code.

So as you can see, classic commerce server 2002 discount is not an out-of-box solution for tiered discount, which requires the same condition product (CD) but different offer and condition amount.

My solution is to create one discount for each tier and use discount priority to achieve the order the applied discount and finally use interaction policy to make sure only one tier discount is applied.

For example, in the above case (discount to sell CDs), I will create three discounts because of there are three tiers: <5, 5 to 10, >10. Please note since Commerce Server 2002 discount doesn’t take a range (5 to 10) as purchase condition amount, we need to specify the minimal value in the range instead. My three discounts are:

D1: (for tier: over 10) Buy 11 CDs, get unlimited CDs, at 5% off
D2: (for tier: 5 to 10) Buy 5 CDs, get unlimited CDs, at 2% off
D3: (for tier: less than 5) Buy 1 CD, get unlimited CDs, at 1% off.

You may notice that I put the tier with most purchase amount first. That’s actually the discount priorities we should assign: D1 > D2 > D3 (in bizdesk, the lower the priority number, the higher the priority. So the value is bizdesk in fact should be D1 < D2 < D3). The reason D1 should have higher priority than D2 and D2 should be higher than D3 is because “more exclusive first”. When purchase amount meets D1 condition, it should also meet D2 and D3’s conditions but in that case, we want discount D1 to be applied. Only when D1 or D2 can’t be applied (at this moment, the purchase amount must be less than 5), D3 will be applied.

And relationship between tiers is exclusive – at one time, only one tier discount can be applied. So we need to set higher prioritized discount’s interaction policy to be exclusive: Condition can not be reused as other discounts’ condition or award; award can not be reused as other discounts’ condition or award. Fortunately, those are the default values and we don’t have to modify anything.

One last piece is what we call “disjoint flag”. That is within each discount, we want discount to be applied to condition items as well. For example, shopper adds 12 CDs to his basket, the first 11 CDs will be used as discount D1’s condition and we want the award to be applied not only to the other 1 CD but the condition items, the 11 CDs as well. To accomplish that, in bizdesk, discount definition section, check “Apply offer on both Get and Buy products” box. In feature pack 1 discount manager, discount properties window, check “Allow award to apply to the discount condition items” box.

In feature pack 1, we do add coupon functionality, if it is wanted to add a coupon definition to this tiered discount, it is a good practice to let all discounts for different tiers share the same coupon definition. – It makes a consistent user experience for shoppers.

Drawback of the solution above is extra maintenance cost. Instead of one discount (if Commerce Server 2002 provides an out-of-box solution), we have N discounts (let’s assume N is the number of tiers). It probably doesn’t make sense to remove one or parts of tiers in most cases. So as a developer, you have to ask business manager to treat all of N discounts as a whole – Active/deactive/remove/modify start, end time for all of them. Of course, you can also create some other pieces of customized codes to help the maintenance.
Published Friday, July 09, 2004 12:08 PM by yuxiangxu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/yuxiangxu/archive/2004/07/09/178645.as...
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tiered discount
Andre Conradie
3tier discount
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tier discount


Explanation:
Second Thoughts: Keep the 10 Percent Tier Bonus and Boycott the FIC
Both the "regressive tier" or bulk tier discount at higher levels AND the 10 percent are incentives. The 10 percent doesn't come to you just because you are ...
secondthoughts.typepad.com/second_thoughts/2005/10/keep_the_10_per.html

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'tiered discount' seems to be the more common expression, 'tier discount' ususally occurs in combinations like 'multi-tier discount' or 'two-tier discount' etc.
1 day3 hrs
  -> See the other answer and you'll see that 'tier discount' is also used

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiered discount


Explanation:
Tier 1 capital is the core measure of a bank's financial strength from a regulator's point of view. It consists of the types of financial capital considered the most reliable and liquid, primarily Shareholders' equity. Examples of Tier 1 capital are common stock, preferred stock that is irredeemable and non-cumulative, and retained earnings.
Capital in this sense is related to, but different from, the accounting concept of shareholder's equity. Both tier 1 and tier 2 capital were first defined in the Basel I capital accord. The new accord, Basel II, has not changed the definitions in any substantial way.
Extension 1: implementing tiered discount

*****A typical tiered discount is using the same condition but giving out different award based on different purchase amount. So an real world example would be:

Discount to sell CDs, get 5% off if buying over 10 CDs, get 2% off if buying 5 to 10 CDs, get 1% off if buying less than 5 CDs.

Before we get into my solution, let me mention a little bit about Commerce Server 2002 discount. In Commerce Server 2002, discount is in a fixed format. In you have been using bizdesk or Feature Pack 1 discount manager, you know what I am talking about: Most basically and importantly, a discount has 3 parts: Condition, Award and Offer. A discount may look like:


Buy some product A, Get some other product B, at something ($ or % or free) off
|ß-----condition-à| |ß-------- award ------à| |ß------- offer ----------------à|

Of course, there are other (more advanced) parts of discounts, like eligibility requirements, priority, interaction policies, basket display and for new released feature pack 1, the coupon (promotion) code.

So as you can see, classic commerce server 2002 discount is not an out-of-box solution for tiered discount, which requires the same condition product (CD) but different offer and condition amount.

My solution is to create one discount for each tier and use discount priority to achieve the order the applied discount and finally use interaction policy to make sure only one tier discount is applied.

For example, in the above case (discount to sell CDs), I will create three discounts because of there are three tiers: <5, 5 to 10, >10. Please note since Commerce Server 2002 discount doesn’t take a range (5 to 10) as purchase condition amount, we need to specify the minimal value in the range instead. My three discounts are:

D1: (for tier: over 10) Buy 11 CDs, get unlimited CDs, at 5% off
D2: (for tier: 5 to 10) Buy 5 CDs, get unlimited CDs, at 2% off
D3: (for tier: less than 5) Buy 1 CD, get unlimited CDs, at 1% off.

You may notice that I put the tier with most purchase amount first. That’s actually the discount priorities we should assign: D1 > D2 > D3 (in bizdesk, the lower the priority number, the higher the priority. So the value is bizdesk in fact should be D1 < D2 < D3). The reason D1 should have higher priority than D2 and D2 should be higher than D3 is because “more exclusive first”. When purchase amount meets D1 condition, it should also meet D2 and D3’s conditions but in that case, we want discount D1 to be applied. Only when D1 or D2 can’t be applied (at this moment, the purchase amount must be less than 5), D3 will be applied.

And relationship between tiers is exclusive – at one time, only one tier discount can be applied. So we need to set higher prioritized discount’s interaction policy to be exclusive: Condition can not be reused as other discounts’ condition or award; award can not be reused as other discounts’ condition or award. Fortunately, those are the default values and we don’t have to modify anything.

One last piece is what we call “disjoint flag”. That is within each discount, we want discount to be applied to condition items as well. For example, shopper adds 12 CDs to his basket, the first 11 CDs will be used as discount D1’s condition and we want the award to be applied not only to the other 1 CD but the condition items, the 11 CDs as well. To accomplish that, in bizdesk, discount definition section, check “Apply offer on both Get and Buy products” box. In feature pack 1 discount manager, discount properties window, check “Allow award to apply to the discount condition items” box.

In feature pack 1, we do add coupon functionality, if it is wanted to add a coupon definition to this tiered discount, it is a good practice to let all discounts for different tiers share the same coupon definition. – It makes a consistent user experience for shoppers.

Drawback of the solution above is extra maintenance cost. Instead of one discount (if Commerce Server 2002 provides an out-of-box solution), we have N discounts (let’s assume N is the number of tiers). It probably doesn’t make sense to remove one or parts of tiers in most cases. So as a developer, you have to ask business manager to treat all of N discounts as a whole – Active/deactive/remove/modify start, end time for all of them. Of course, you can also create some other pieces of customized codes to help the maintenance.
Published Friday, July 09, 2004 12:08 PM by yuxiangxu



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-12 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://blogs.msdn.com/yuxiangxu/archive/2004/07/09/178645.as...

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
21 hrs