KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

Verwerkt

English translation: Processed


22:51 Apr 22, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Verwerkt
internet banking
Duncan Winter
English translation:Processed
Explanation:
I have been translating programming files a well known Dutch bank for almost a half year now.
Selected response from:

Casey Dovale
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Processed
Casey Dovale
4Treated or Recognised
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Processed


Explanation:
I have been translating programming files a well known Dutch bank for almost a half year now.

Casey Dovale
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Calderhead: technically correct but not always the term used in financial texts
25 mins

agree  DianeGM: I usally translate this term in that way
6 hrs

agree  David Walker: Not knowing the context this does seem the most likely translation but in some cases the word 'completed' could be more appropriate
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treated or Recognised


Explanation:
Needs more context,
but if this is in a financial text, especially accounting policies with reference to RJ reporting guidelines, or IFRS, then 'treated' or 'recognised' are respectively the proper translations

See google references below:

Resultaten 1 - 10 van circa 194.000 voor internet banking costs IFRS accounting policies recognised (0,42 seconden)

[PDF] IFRS and Revenue RecognitionBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The accounting policy description is often only a generic ... and together with related direct costs, are deferred and recognised as an adjustment to ...
www.pwc.com/ie/eng/about/svcs/abas/ifrs/pwc_ifrs_revenue_re... - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Business finance news - currency market news - online UK currency ...- [ Vertaal deze pagina ]The following sets out the Group's new accounting policies for IFRS reporting. ... These assets are recognised in the balance sheet at cost less accumulated ...
www.iii.co.uk/news/?type=afxnews&articleid=6666569&action=a...

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - IFRS transition_200405_finalBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
Costs incurred on issuing debt instruments recognised over the maturity. date (IFRS). IFRS POLICY. Fees received and costs incurred directly related to the ...
www.eurobank.gr/Uploads/pdf/IFRS_Transition_Presentation_En...


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 251