KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

kluisbeheerder

English translation: vault administrator


08:03 Jul 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kluisbeheerder
How would you translate this term, I'm struggling to find an adequate translation:

----------------------------------

"Alle originele contracten die voor het toepassingsgebied belangrijk zijn, worden in de brandvrije kluis bewaard. Het is de verplichting van elke contractondertekenaar om het origineel aan de kluisbeheerder ter beschikking te stellen."

----------------------------------

Safe manager/keeper, vault manager/keeper,... they all sound off. and I'm guessing this is not the same as a treasurer (penningmeester)?
Jo Le
English translation:vault administrator
Explanation:
Either that or your first reaction of vault manager
Selected response from:

Annabel Rautenbach
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vault administratorAnnabel Rautenbach
4safe-deposit box attendant
Albert Stufkens
4safe's administratorxxxVert-ical Tr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vault administrator


Explanation:
Either that or your first reaction of vault manager

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: http://hotjobs.yahoo.com/job-JDQIZB4CZV1-l-Oakland-CA-c-Tech...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sindy Cremer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe's administrator


Explanation:
I interpret 'vault' as being something large; a safe could walk into. This may not be the case but vault is too big for this context, in my view. I disagree with the term being translated into treasurer. I offer safe's administrator with an apostrophe, which clearly makes it an object. Difficult phrase to translate well; nuance is necessary. Good luck!

xxxVert-ical Tr
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Safe = brandkast. "Kluis" is much larger, also known in English as 'strongroom'.
7 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safe-deposit box attendant


Explanation:
Van Dale:
kluisbeheerder de (m.)
safe-deposit box attendant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-04 15:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=9th&n...

"Kirkpatrick had rented two rooms at the Lansing, Michigan
Holiday Inn from May 10-12, 1992, about two weeks prior to
the robbery. On May 29, 1992, the day after the robbery, a
safe deposit box attendant at Norwest Bank in Bloomington,
Michigan assisted Bowman, whom the attendant recognized,
in entering safe deposit box 759 where the FBI later found
$11,900; fake mustaches and sideburns; a wig; four handguns;
and lock picks. At the Seattle lineup, one of the Michigan
National employees did not choose anyone from the Bowman
lineup, another chose someone else."

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19