KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

PHRASE

English translation: payment by bank transfer or cash on delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:betaling per overschrijving, of contant bij aflevering
English translation:payment by bank transfer or cash on delivery
Entered by: Chris Hopley

03:55 May 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Dutch term or phrase: PHRASE
Betaling per overschrijving, of contant bij aflevering. Andere wijzen ook mogelijk in overleg



This is from an eBay listing for a car. I am not a Dutch speaker! I could understand most of the listing since it's somewhat close to German, but I could quite understand this phrase. This is a personal request of the ProZ members.

I think this is the last one!

Thanks to anyone who can help!!
SAVANT
Payment
Explanation:
Payment possible by transfer or in cash upon delivery. Other methods can also be arranged.

This seems to be the shortest and most concise way to say this in English.

Cash could mean certified cheque, which is the same as cash. Here it is understood to mean the generally accepted meaning of cash.
Selected response from:

Saskia
Grading comment
Excellent work.

My sincerest thanks to both of you.

Best Wishes,

Jed D
Savant Linguistics
Lancaster, PA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Payment
Saskia
4...
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payment


Explanation:
Payment possible by transfer or in cash upon delivery. Other methods can also be arranged.

This seems to be the shortest and most concise way to say this in English.

Cash could mean certified cheque, which is the same as cash. Here it is understood to mean the generally accepted meaning of cash.

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Excellent work.

My sincerest thanks to both of you.

Best Wishes,

Jed D
Savant Linguistics
Lancaster, PA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Betaling per overschrijving, of contant bij aflevering = payment by transfer, or cash on delivery

Andere wijzen ook mogelijk in overleg = other payment possibilities also by mutual agreement


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8