ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

alleenstaande ouderkorting klant

English translation: leave "klant" out

10:33 May 23, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Benefits
Dutch term or phrase: alleenstaande ouderkorting klant
I am translating an Uitkeringsspecificatie for someone from the Amsterdam Dienst Werk en Inkomen.
Under the debits column it says "Inkomen alleenstaande ouderkorting klant"
I understand that the "alleenstaande ouderkorting" is a single parent tax credit but please can you explain to me what is meant by sticking the "klant/cliënt" on the end.
Thank you very much.
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:leave "klant" out
Explanation:
"klant" refers to the receiver of the benefits. It is the bureaucratic/polite way of addressing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2012-05-23 12:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid words like: "steuntrekker", "uitkeringsgerechtigde", everybody is called: "klant"
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for that
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1leave "klant" out
freekfluweel
4client's lone parent tax credit
Marijke Singer
3income of candidate for single parent tax relief
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave "klant" out


Explanation:
"klant" refers to the receiver of the benefits. It is the bureaucratic/polite way of addressing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2012-05-23 12:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid words like: "steuntrekker", "uitkeringsgerechtigde", everybody is called: "klant"

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ide Verhelst: "Eénoudergezinnen zijn voorbeeldige uitkeringsklanten" (http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/2005/07/21/R047.htm)
58 mins
  -> Dankjewel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income of candidate for single parent tax relief


Explanation:
In the context of assessing the eligibility of an applicant for any means-tested tax relief, the income of that applicant is assessed, all assuming that the alleenstaande ouderkorting is a means-tested tax allowance (which I don't have the time to check right now). Klant is necessary because it is the income of the client which is being asked for. One could say that the words "applying for" are understood (Income of the client applying for single parent tax benefit). If you leave off the word "klant", that implies that the allenstaande ouderkorting is some kind of income or benefit. As I understand it, this is a tax allowance and not a grant or payment which is why I think it is a straight request of a statement of the applicant's income. Low confidence level because I don't have time to check this out at present.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-05-23 14:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - error. Should be (Income of the client applying for single parent tax allowance or tax relief, not benefit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-05-24 00:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an income-dependent component to the alleenstaande ouderkorting. According to the belastingdienst:

De heffingskorting voor alleenstaande ouders bestaat uit een vast bedrag en een inkomensafhankelijk bedrag. U hebt recht op het inkomensafhankelijke deel als u voldoet aan de volgende 2 voorwaarden:

u hebt arbeidsinkomen.
tot uw huishouding hoort een kind dat op 1 januari 2012 jonger is dan 16 jaar.

The application form presumably asks for details of the arbeidsinkomen.

See http://tinyurl.com/d5cz6ez


Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client's lone parent tax credit


Explanation:
In the UK, the tax authorities, etc. have clients and alleenstaande ouder is a lone parent (so as to avoid confusion between single and married since a parent that brings up children alone may be married or not married).

See:
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Parents/Childcare/DG_4016029
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/BenefitsTaxC...
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/MoneyTaxAndBenefits/ChildBenefit...


I think you need the client in there because what they mean is the client who is entitled to a tax credit because he or she is a lone parent

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48