KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

hand op de knip

English translation: keep one's hand on the purse-strings


12:37 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / krantenkop
Dutch term or phrase: hand op de knip
Gezinnen houden dit jaar de hand op de knip.
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
English translation:keep one's hand on the purse-strings
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale N-E

Ook: keep a tight hand on one's purse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 12:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Families keep a tight hand on their purse
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7keep one's hand on the purse-strings
Erica Magielse
5holding the purse strings too tightlyMeturgan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
keep one's hand on the purse-strings


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale N-E

Ook: keep a tight hand on one's purse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 12:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Families keep a tight hand on their purse


Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: great
2 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
1 hr
  -> Bedankt, allemaal!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
2 hrs

agree  vixen
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holding the purse strings too tightly


Explanation:

U.S. Sen. Bill Nelson, a Florida Democrat who has frequently complained that NASA is underfunded, said he thinks the agency IS HOLDING THE PURSE STRINGS TOO TIGHTLY at the behest of the White House Office of Management and Budget.
"I hope that we're going to be able to get some increases," he said. "The problem is, when the agency, itself, won't ask for the increases -- because they're taking orders from OMB -- it makes it a lot more difficult for the supporters of NASA in Congress to get the additional monies."
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/custom/space/orl-insnasa...


HOLDING THE PURSE STRINGS TOO TIGHTLY could be self-defeating in the long run. Take a well-calculated risk. ...
www.s-t.com/daily/01-96/01-23-96/zhoscope.htm

Although some cities and counties think their states are HOLDING THE PURSE STRINGS TOO TIGHTLY, others are working with state government to loosen up the ...
www.americancityandcounty.com/mag/ government_local_bridges_falling/ - 48k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-30 15:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative: to keep a tight hold on one\'s purse

He knew, of course, that folk said his father was stingy; but it was well TO KEEP A TIGHT HOLD ON ONE\'S PURSE and not throw away money needlessly. ...
digital.library.upenn.edu/women/lagerlof/ further/further-II.html - 31k - 29 Mar 2



    Reference: http://www.s-t.com/daily/01-96/01-23-96/zhoscope.htm
    www.americancityandcounty.com/mag/ government_local_bridges_falling/ - 48k
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: 'tight' (not 'too' and not ' tightly').
1 hr