KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

betaalbare lening afsluiten

English translation: to take out an affordable loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:betaalbare lening afsluiten
English translation:to take out an affordable loan
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

14:52 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: betaalbare lening afsluiten
Een persoon of instantie sluit een lening af bij de bank.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
to take out an affordable loan
Explanation:
of: to take out a loan that is affordable
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to take out an affordable loan
neilgouw
4 +1secure a (payable) loan
Dave Greatrix
4contract an affordable loan
Marc Van Gastel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take out an affordable loan


Explanation:
of: to take out a loan that is affordable


    Reference: http://www.uu.nl/uupublish/informatievoorme/tussenpaginaenge...
neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: "Affordable" that's the word
1 min
  -> thanks! :)

agree  xxxjarry
4 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  writeaway
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract an affordable loan


Explanation:
contract a loan
is de term voor het afsluiten van een lening
(Kramers Business etc. )

betaalbaar hier, veronderstel dat dit niet payable is maar eerder een economisch voordelige lening --> affordable.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure a (payable) loan


Explanation:
Normally you won't get an unpayable loan.

First Steps To Secure A Loan
... First Steps To Secure A Loan. What steps need to be taken to secure a loan?
The first step in securing a loan is to complete a loan application. ...
doityourself.com/mortgage/homemortgagefirstloan.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

The Problem of Collateral's Enhancement To Secure A Loan
... a Borrower to a Lender. 3- Or again: Property or assets that are offered
to secure a loan or other credit. 4- Property or its equivalent ...
businessafrica.usanethosting.com/ africabiz/arcvol1/email50.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Board Topic: Rental Property to secure a loan
... format. LoanUniverse Community > General Chat > Rental Property to
secure a loan. Posted by: lrarden Oct 22 2003, 02:41 PM. I have ...
www.loanuniverse.com/october10.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 15:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Neil has pointed out, affordable is the word here, not payable. I\'m tired!l

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
5 hrs