KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

lopend

English translation: current/ongoing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lopend
English translation:current/ongoing
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

23:50 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: lopend
Vrijwillige Voortzetting has been used throughout the document, translated as Voluntary Continuation (of Coverage) for accrual of retirement/pension benefits.

"lopend" is a tricky one in this case. I want to say it means "current", but I'm not sure. Certainly doesn't mean "running". Sample sentence where it's used is below:


"Het systeem initieert de beëindiging van een deelname VV boven max (zie sectie Afhandelen *lopende* vrijwillige voortzetting boven max) als er sprake is van een *lopende* deelname VV boven max."
Bryan Crumpler
United States
ongoing
Explanation:
'lopend' here has the connotation of'aan de gang zijnd'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-25 02:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think though that your guess (current) would be far off.
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ongoingTon Remkes
4 -1runningSaskia Steur


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ongoing


Explanation:
'lopend' here has the connotation of'aan de gang zijnd'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-25 02:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think though that your guess (current) would be far off.

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marc Van Gastel
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjarry: Current is fine in my opinion.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
running


Explanation:
lopende verzekering = running insurance

Financieel Management F. van Amerongen

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: As a Dutch native speaker, Mr Van Amerongen sometimes proposes very preculiar (and even wrong) solutions in his D>E dictionary.
6 hrs
  -> Noted, Jarry. Thanks