KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

FV

English translation: continued financing (CF)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:FV
English translation:continued financing (CF)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

00:26 Jun 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: FV
Het systeem initieert een offerte voor een aanvullende vrijwillige voortzetting ( zie sectie Afhandelen offerte aanvullende vrijwillige voortzetting) als de FVP-bijdrage kleiner is dan (het maximaal toegestane verschil met) de normaal verschuldigde premie (de zgn. nominale premie of doorsneepremie) en er is geen deelname FV iav FVP-bijdrage.


FVP is an acronym referring to the Stichting Financiering Voortzetting Pensioenverzekering (Foundation for Financing Continued Pension Insurance or Continued Pension Insurance Financing Foundation... whatever). I'm thinking the FV doesn't stand for continued financing. And I'm operating under the assumption that "iav" is afgekort for "in aanwezigheid van"

all suggestions welcome
Bryan Crumpler
United States
continued financing
Explanation:
I am positive that that is what they mean here. And you were right about the "iav", that is "in afwezigheid van". If no FVP-bijdrage has been paid by the employer the employee can't participate in the continued financing programme.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank ya thank ya...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continued financing
Jacqueline van der Spek
1for shaky Sjaakie
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continued financing


Explanation:
I am positive that that is what they mean here. And you were right about the "iav", that is "in afwezigheid van". If no FVP-bijdrage has been paid by the employer the employee can't participate in the continued financing programme.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank ya thank ya...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: I'm puzzled about your absent-mindedness, I think you are right in iav = in afwezigheid van = in the absence of, but you seem a little bit absent-minded in agreeing with Bryan's 'in AANwezigheid van'. Please stress your 'in AFwezigheid van'-choice.
3 hrs
  -> GEEN deelname bij AFwezigheid van, WEL deelname bij AANwezigheid, bedoel je dat?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for shaky Sjaakie


Explanation:
I found your motivation somewhat shaky, Sjaakie.

I was afraid you overlooked the AANwezigheid possibility Bryan supposed.
It's common that people relay for a great part on the first and last letter of a word while determining its meaning.

Hahaha, I never use abbreviations anyway, because I think they produce too much confusion compared to the little profit in time and paper you gain with them.

In this case an abbreviation can hve opposite meanings; a reader not familiar with the corporate's talk could easily draw wrong conclusions (if s/he anyway has any notion about 'iav').

Thanks for making my day.


and yes, probably the translation should be:
.... average premium). Secondly there is no participation FV (?) in the absence of FVP


Anyway, I wanted to stress your afwezigheid didn't match Bryan's supposal.

By for now,

Hanky Panky

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8