KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

overbruggingsuitkering (OBU)

English translation: transitional retirement (pay) - TR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overbruggingsuitkering (OBU)
English translation:transitional retirement (pay) - TR
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

03:26 Jun 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: overbruggingsuitkering (OBU)
Type of retirement pay as far as I understand... Not sure on the proper term. Acronym is used in the text as follows:

In het geval er een deelname FV iav FVP bijdrage is, wordt deze geannuleerd en wordt er direct een definitieve deelname AVV geinitieerd (zie sectie Afhandelen deelname aanvullende vrijwillige voortzetting), om het recht op OBU en/of Flexpensioen te kunnen blijven garanderen.


From what I gather, this acronym most likely means "overbruggingsuitkering"
Bryan Crumpler
United States
transitional payments scheme
Explanation:
Yes, you're absolutely right: OBU stands for overbruggingsuitkering. OBU are payments until the actual retirement date (i.e. the date the employee turns 65).

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
The PGGM is the client... (coincidence). The OBU is listed under their pension schemes, but I'm finding many just refer to it as "transitional retirement" - as in Transitional Retirement Benefit or Transitional Retirement Pay. Transitional retirement is defined by one website as a form of income support that is specifically for those who haven't quite reached the qualifying age for superannuation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transitional pension
vixen
4transitional payments scheme
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +1interim paymentErik Macki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim payment


Explanation:
I think a straightforward translation like "interim payment" works fine in this context.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: or interim pension/benefits.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transitional payments scheme


Explanation:
Yes, you're absolutely right: OBU stands for overbruggingsuitkering. OBU are payments until the actual retirement date (i.e. the date the employee turns 65).

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.pggm.nl/Particulieren/Pensioensoorten/Overbruggin...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The PGGM is the client... (coincidence). The OBU is listed under their pension schemes, but I'm finding many just refer to it as "transitional retirement" - as in Transitional Retirement Benefit or Transitional Retirement Pay. Transitional retirement is defined by one website as a form of income support that is specifically for those who haven't quite reached the qualifying age for superannuation.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transitional pension


Explanation:
I think that 'overbruggingsuitkering' may be another term for 'overbruggingspensioen'.

On the website of the Vereniging van Bedrijfstakpensioenfondsen this is translated as 'transitional pension' or 'bridging pension'.
http://www.vvb.nl/english/english_de.asp

Eur
The Board of Administrators of the Fund decided to award an allowance on the pensions - granted before 1st July, 2000 - such that the lifelong pension ('doorlopend pensioen') has been increased by 2.0% with effect from 1st July, 2000. Pensions of widows whose deceased spouse's retirement date has been reached have also been increased by 2.0%. Pensions of widows whose deceased spouse's retirement date has not yet been reached have been increased by 3.0%. The transitional pension ('overbruggingspensioen') and the transitional widow's pension ('overbruggings-weduwepensioen') have been increased by 3.0% and the compensation AOW by 3.43%.
http://www.voeks.nl/Nieuws/j50e08.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-25 09:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On Eudodicautom, the term \'brugpensioen\' is translated as \'interim pension\' or \'bridging pension\'.

Subject Insurance (AS)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition een nieuwe mogelijkheid, voorzien in de programmawet van 1978,voor de tewerkgestelde van 60 jaar (mannen) of 55 jaar (vrouwen) oud, die sedert minstens één jaar werkloos of verminkt is

Reference Le Wolvendael,231-78
(1)
TERM brugpensioen
Reference Le Wolvendael,231-78;\"vut-uitkering\":NL
(2)
TERM vut-uitkering
Reference Le Wolvendael,231-78;\"vut-uitkering\":NL

(1)
TERM interim pension
Reference F.Smith,Eng.Trans.Division

--------

Subject Insurance (AS)
Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)

Definition pensioen voor het bereiken van de normale leeftijd wan 65 jaar voor de mannen en van 60 jaar voor de vrouwen
Reference Min.van Buitenlandse Zaken,Nederland
(1)
ABBREV VUT
Reference Drs.A.Hermans,docent sociologie,Terminologiecentrum van Brussel,1993,Dr.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij,1993
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
{REG} Nederland
(2)
TERM vervroegd pensioen
Reference Min.van Buitenlandse Zaken,Nederland
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
(3)
TERM vervroegd ouderdomspensioen
Reference Drs.A.Hermans,docent sociologie,Terminologiecentrum van Brussel,1993,Dr.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij,1993
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
{REG} Nederland
(4)
TERM vervroegde uittreding
Reference Drs.A.Hermans,docent sociologie,Terminologiecentrum van Brussel,1993,Dr.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij,1993
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
{REG} Nederland
(5)
TERM vervroegd rustpensioen
Reference Drs.A.Hermans,docent sociologie,Terminologiecentrum van Brussel,1993,Dr.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij,1993
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
{REG} België
(6)
TERM brugpensioen
Reference Drs.A.Hermans,docent sociologie,Terminologiecentrum van Brussel,1993,Dr.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij,1993;BTB
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid
{REG} België
(7)
TERM vut-uitkering
Reference BTB
Note {DOM} sociale zekerheid
{NTE} met vermindering van 5 percent per jaar vervroeging,behalve voor de begunstigden van een statuut van nationale erkentelijkheid

(1)
TERM early pension
Reference Smith,Eng Transl Division
Note {DOM} social security:protective action:retirement
(2)
TERM bridging pension
Reference Smith,Eng Transl Division
Note {DOM} social security:protective action:retirement
(3)
TERM early retirement pension
Reference Report on social developments EC 1980,par.58
Note {DOM} social security:protective action:retirement

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: basically early retirement-paid until statutory retirement age is reached
2 hrs