KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

offerte VV geannuleerd

English translation: offer without VC (voluntary continuation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:offerte VV geannuleerd
English translation:offer without VC (voluntary continuation)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

20:51 Jun 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payroll/Accounting, Pensionplans, Sickness Benefit Act
Dutch term or phrase: offerte VV geannuleerd
The section is titled "Annuleren offerte VV boven max"

The portion of text where the phrase occurs is:

"De beoordeling of er een offerte VV geannuleerd dient te worden aangeboden, vindt plaats in usecase UC0765 Automatisch offreren VV, welke usecase reageert op een wijziging van een FVP aanvraag."

VV = Vrijwillige Voortzetting
UC = Use Case
FVP = Financiering Voortzetting Pensionverzekering


I'm not even close to being sure what is intended here. Seems like either "geannuleerd" or "aangeboden" is extraneous OR I'm reading it wrong. Whatever the case, I can't figure out a clean way to render this in English.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
offer withou V V
Explanation:
in order to make clear that normally the offers automatically include "V V" and that here an offer without V V is submitted, given, offered....
Selected response from:

Daniela Hubrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"aangeboden" seems redundant to mexxxjarry
3offer withou V VDaniela Hubrich
2 +1cancelled offer VV
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancelled offer VV


Explanation:
no, nothing is superfluous here. 'geannuleerd' means 'in geannuleerde vorm' and is an adverb for 'aangeboden'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 21:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to rewrite this sentence:
In usecase UC0765 Automatisch offreren VV wordt beoordeeld of er een offerte VV in geannuleerde vorm moet worden aangeboden. Deze usecase reageert op een wijziging van een FVP aanvraag.

In usecase UC0765 Automatic offering VV is decided whether een cancelled offer VV has to be offered. This usecase responds on an changed FVP request.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 03:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jarry:
Well, I think it seems very logical to me. After the usecase UC0765 has decided the offer submitted in an earlier stage has to be cancelled, they have to give notice to the body to which the offer was submitted, so they have to submit the cancelled offer.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 mins
  -> heo later op de avond hoe schoner volk

neutral  xxxjarry: What would be the sense of submitting a VV proposal/offer in "geannuleerde vorm"? Sorry, but my mind just works on simple logic.
34 mins
  -> later, so even schoner. See above

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offer withou V V


Explanation:
in order to make clear that normally the offers automatically include "V V" and that here an offer without V V is submitted, given, offered....

Daniela Hubrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"aangeboden" seems redundant to me


Explanation:
This looks like a question for the author/client to answer.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: I'm pleased to join the logical minds again!
1 hr