KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

bedrijfsthesaurie

English translation: liquidity position/operating cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfsthesaurie
English translation:liquidity position/operating cash flow
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:36 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual report
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsthesaurie
"Wijziging in de bedrijfsthesaurie"

Heading in a table of financial information that is part of an annual report.

I have translated it as "Changes in operating reserves", even though "thesaurie" = treasury.

Please confirm or make a another substantiated suggestion.
TIA
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
operating cash flow
Explanation:
Looks very much like a cash flow statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-02 16:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: TOTAL OPERATING LIQUIDITY POSITION (at least in UK)
As it is thesaurie, the position, not the movement.
http://www.sapec.be/44investorsconsol.html
http://www.sapec.be/nl/images/uk/comptes_nl_99.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-02 16:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link is the Dutch version (1999)
The first link is the UK English equivalent (2003) of the headings of the statement.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their input. I like Chris Hopley's "liquidity position" best, because all the othe items in the list are on a company level. Operating cash flow would be a little more sub-ordinated, but is also correct in many instances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash and cah equivalents, or cash at bank and in handxxxjarry
4(the company's) funds / financial resourcesTon Remkes
3 +1operating cash flow
Ariser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating cash flow


Explanation:
Looks very much like a cash flow statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-02 16:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: TOTAL OPERATING LIQUIDITY POSITION (at least in UK)
As it is thesaurie, the position, not the movement.
http://www.sapec.be/44investorsconsol.html
http://www.sapec.be/nl/images/uk/comptes_nl_99.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-07-02 16:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second link is the Dutch version (1999)
The first link is the UK English equivalent (2003) of the headings of the statement.

Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their input. I like Chris Hopley's "liquidity position" best, because all the othe items in the list are on a company level. Operating cash flow would be a little more sub-ordinated, but is also correct in many instances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: "liquidity position"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Operating liquidity position, as the net liquidity position would be the bottom line of the statement

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash and cah equivalents, or cash at bank and in hand


Explanation:
The standard term for "liquiditeiten/ liquide middelen, which I assume from the context is what is meant here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: the standard term, indeed
1 hr

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the company's) funds / financial resources


Explanation:
Onder meer gesteund door GVD: thesaurie = geldmiddelen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-04 17:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let\'s keep things simple.
Most likely the \'bedrijfs\'-part is redundant!?

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7