KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

We gaan uit van een omzetgroei van tenminste 10% van het voorgaande jaar.

English translation: A few suggestions


09:32 Aug 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: We gaan uit van een omzetgroei van tenminste 10% van het voorgaande jaar.
Morgen!

Ben met een bedrijfsplan bezig die voor intern gebruik bedoeld is voor het Engelstalige personeel. Bovenstaande zin krijg ik niet echt soepeltjes in een Engelse variant gegoten. Iemand wel?

Alvast bedankt,
Iris
Iris70
English translation:A few suggestions
Explanation:
Valt ook niet mee, zo hartje zomer, zelfs in Nederland ;-)

We estimate/are expecting an increase in turnover of at least 10%compared to last year.
This year, we are expecting an increase in turnover of at least 10%.

Mall owners can expect an associated increase in turnover of at least 1.5%
http://www.how-and-why.co.uk/customer-research.htm
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Nee, valt zeker niet mee in deze hitte :-) Bedankt voor de goede suggesties! (ook Tina en Pat)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We expect turnover to grow by at least 10% on the previous yearPat Jenner
4We assume an increase in turnover
Tina Vonhof
4A few suggestions
vixen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A few suggestions


Explanation:
Valt ook niet mee, zo hartje zomer, zelfs in Nederland ;-)

We estimate/are expecting an increase in turnover of at least 10%compared to last year.
This year, we are expecting an increase in turnover of at least 10%.

Mall owners can expect an associated increase in turnover of at least 1.5%
http://www.how-and-why.co.uk/customer-research.htm


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nee, valt zeker niet mee in deze hitte :-) Bedankt voor de goede suggesties! (ook Tina en Pat)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We expect turnover to grow by at least 10% on the previous year


Explanation:
Just a slightly different way of putting it.

Pat Jenner

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We assume an increase in turnover


Explanation:
of at least 10% over last (the previous) year.

'Expect' seems too certain - I would prefer 'assume'.
Last year if the plan is for the current year.
The previous year if it is going to be a recurrent thing.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47